KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

open-plenum ceiling

French translation: plafond structural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-plenum ceiling
French translation:plafond structural
Entered by: rodolpheT

16:06 Feb 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ceilings
English term or phrase: open-plenum ceiling
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une structure semblable à un faux-plafond sans plaques, càd avec un treillis métallique pendant auquel on peut accrocher diverses choses (affiches, décorations, caméras, HP, lumières...).
Comme sur les images du lien suivant
http://www.ceilingdesignsinc.com/3-DCableGrid.html

Quelqu'un connaît-il le nom français ?
Merci
rodolpheT
France
plafond structural
Explanation:
À la lumière de la définition que j'ai trouvé ci-dessous et de recherches sur la signification du mot "plenum", c'est ce que j'ai trouvé...

Definition of "plenum": In building construction, a plenum (pronounced PLEH-nuhm, from Latin meaning full) is a separate space provided for air circulation for heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning (sometimes referred to as HVAC) and typically provided in the space between the structural ceiling and a drop-down ceiling. A plenum may also be under a raised floor. In buildings with computer installations, the plenum space is often used to house connecting communication cables. Because ordinary cable introduces a toxic hazard in the event of fire, special plenum cabling is required in plenum areas.

http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid80_...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plafond structural
Merline
2une idée: résille mais vas voir le site ci-dessous
cjohnstone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une idée: résille mais vas voir le site ci-dessous


Explanation:
http://www.batiproduits.com/materiaux_construction/doublage_...
ça peut te donner la bonne idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je considère que la résille est uniquement la grille qui forme le plan inférieur de ce type de structure, et non la totalité de la structure. J'espère ne pas me tromper... Merci en tout cas pour ton aide.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plafond structural


Explanation:
À la lumière de la définition que j'ai trouvé ci-dessous et de recherches sur la signification du mot "plenum", c'est ce que j'ai trouvé...

Definition of "plenum": In building construction, a plenum (pronounced PLEH-nuhm, from Latin meaning full) is a separate space provided for air circulation for heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning (sometimes referred to as HVAC) and typically provided in the space between the structural ceiling and a drop-down ceiling. A plenum may also be under a raised floor. In buildings with computer installations, the plenum space is often used to house connecting communication cables. Because ordinary cable introduces a toxic hazard in the event of fire, special plenum cabling is required in plenum areas.

http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid80_...


    Reference: http://www.logi-soft.com/honco/arena.php
    Reference: http://www.sabiana.co.uk/images/literature/manuals/Energy.pd...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci