KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

built form

French translation: construction, architecture


07:25 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: built form
Comment traduire dans "the existing built form of the city is characterized by a dense urban fabric of compact buildings and structures". Peut-être "architecture" ?
serge13
France
French translation:construction, architecture
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2construction, architecture
GILOU
5la morphologie actuelle de la villeCcilb77
4la forme actuelle de la villeNajib Aloui
4La forme des constructions (existantes)Proelec
3urbanisationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction, architecture


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Ce serait également une solution possible.
1 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the existing) built form
La forme des constructions (existantes)


Explanation:
" ... se caractérise par un dense tissu urbain de bâtiments et de structures compacts."

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urbanisation


Explanation:
l'urbanisation actuelle est caractérisée par...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la forme actuelle de la ville


Explanation:
une ville est forcément bâtie...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la morphologie actuelle de la ville


Explanation:
sa morphologie: ce à quoi elle ressemble.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4