KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

stockpile

French translation: stocks de réserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockpile
French translation:stocks de réserve
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

20:27 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stockpile
Pile Supports
Suitable timber or earth berms shall be used as necessary and as directed by XXX to support pipe piles. Supporting skids shall be sufficiently leveled prior to placing the pipe to ensure contact between the pipe and each skid and at the same time maintain full contact between the nested pipes for the full length of each joint. Chocks shall be used at each skid line and for each bottom row of pipe to prevent collapse of the stockpile.
Weight of the piles shall be distributed on timbers of minimum section 144 cm2, the number of which varies with the pipe length as follows.
Natacha DUPORT
France
stocks de réserve
Explanation:
Confirmé par le FORBES.
"pipe piles" sont ici des "pieux tubulaires".
On est bien dans le génie civil.
Rien à voir à mon idée avec le domaine forestier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2008-03-11 21:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. :
Stockpile - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Stockpiles are used in many different areas, such as in a port, refinery or manufacturing facility. The stockpile is normally created by a stacker. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockpile - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2008-03-11 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. également :
Deep foundation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Steel piles are either pipe piles or some sort of beam section (like an H-pile). .... Pipe piles are a type of steel driven pile foundation and are a good ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deep_foundation - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Geoforum.com
When constructing foundations for bridges, quays and other heavy structures, heavy steel pipe piles are often the best answer. It is only in recent years ...
www.geoforum.com/marketguide/view.asp?CompanyID=10&PageId=3... - 20k -
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Empilement
Gad Kohenov
4stocks de réserveProelec
4empilement/ empilage
cenek tomas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Empilement


Explanation:
As the GDT says it is in the context of forestly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  wordbridge
23 hrs
  -> Mersi conducator! hehe

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empilement/ empilage


Explanation:
Suggestion.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocks de réserve


Explanation:
Confirmé par le FORBES.
"pipe piles" sont ici des "pieux tubulaires".
On est bien dans le génie civil.
Rien à voir à mon idée avec le domaine forestier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2008-03-11 21:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. :
Stockpile - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Stockpiles are used in many different areas, such as in a port, refinery or manufacturing facility. The stockpile is normally created by a stacker. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockpile - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2008-03-11 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. également :
Deep foundation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Steel piles are either pipe piles or some sort of beam section (like an H-pile). .... Pipe piles are a type of steel driven pile foundation and are a good ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deep_foundation - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Geoforum.com
When constructing foundations for bridges, quays and other heavy structures, heavy steel pipe piles are often the best answer. It is only in recent years ...
www.geoforum.com/marketguide/view.asp?CompanyID=10&PageId=3... - 20k -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
merci !