KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Inspection hold points

French translation: point d'arrêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inspection hold point
French translation:point d'arrêt
Entered by: raj_gup

15:07 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction Offshore
English term or phrase: Inspection hold points
dans la phrase suivante:
"Inspection hold points shall be introduced for items or works which ..."
Comment faire ressortir le mot "hold" dans cette expression ?
Il s'agit du descriptif de la supervision d'une installation de protection.
Merci d'avance pour toute suggestion.
Jean Claude Aciman
point d'arrêt
Explanation:
Please links for details.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering_gene...
Selected response from:

raj_gup
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1point d'arrêt
raj_gup
4 -1regardsxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspection hold points
regards


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut lire "hole" au lieu de "hold".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  raj_gup: pas du tout! C'est 'hold point".
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection hold points
point d'arrêt


Explanation:
Please links for details.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering_gene...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/nuclear_eng_sci/...
raj_gup
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci infiniment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, parfaitement.
4 hrs