ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

sheradized ring shank nails

French translation: clou à tige annelée shérardisée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheradized ring shank nails
French translation:clou à tige annelée shérardisée
Entered by: Antoine Emeriaud

16:51 May 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sheradized ring shank nails
Bonjour,

Contexte : ça sert à construire des maisons en bois.

Merci pour vos suggestions !
Antoine Emeriaud
France
clou à tige annelée shérardisée
Explanation:
"Quincaillerie de couverture - Pointes et clous Tête plate. ... Lisse, tige lisse. Torsadée, tige torsadée. Annelée, tige annelée. Crantée, tige crantée ..."
http://www.quincailleriedecouverture.fr/quincaillerie-couver...

"Shanks
Most nails have smooth shanks.
Ring-shank nails are used with softwood, in situations where the nail will be pushed from side to side, which tends to enlarge the hole and free smooth-shank nails.
drawing of spiral shank nail."
http://www.sizes.com/tools/nails.htm

"Le principe de base:
La méthode fût inventée par Sherard Cowper Cowles. La shérardisation est un procédé thermochimique anticorrosion de diffusion et pénétration du zinc dans l'acier. La faible épaisseur du revêtement permet un respect des cotes dimensionnelles de la pièce. Les pièces sont chauffées (380 à 450°c) dans un caisson fermé tournant avec de la poudre de zinc."
http://www.achats-industriels.com/sherardisation.asp
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et les exemples convaincants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clou à tige annelée shérardisée
FX Fraipont
3Clou vis shérardisé
E. Murtazina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clou vis shérardisé


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2740712
E. Murtazina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clou à tige annelée shérardisée


Explanation:
"Quincaillerie de couverture - Pointes et clous Tête plate. ... Lisse, tige lisse. Torsadée, tige torsadée. Annelée, tige annelée. Crantée, tige crantée ..."
http://www.quincailleriedecouverture.fr/quincaillerie-couver...

"Shanks
Most nails have smooth shanks.
Ring-shank nails are used with softwood, in situations where the nail will be pushed from side to side, which tends to enlarge the hole and free smooth-shank nails.
drawing of spiral shank nail."
http://www.sizes.com/tools/nails.htm

"Le principe de base:
La méthode fût inventée par Sherard Cowper Cowles. La shérardisation est un procédé thermochimique anticorrosion de diffusion et pénétration du zinc dans l'acier. La faible épaisseur du revêtement permet un respect des cotes dimensionnelles de la pièce. Les pièces sont chauffées (380 à 450°c) dans un caisson fermé tournant avec de la poudre de zinc."
http://www.achats-industriels.com/sherardisation.asp

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1332
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et les exemples convaincants

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
34 mins
  -> merci