KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

‘fishbelly’ gates

French translation: Vannes en ventre de poisson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘fishbelly’ gates
French translation:Vannes en ventre de poisson
Entered by: drcal

17:00 Jul 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / ingénierie civile
English term or phrase: ‘fishbelly’ gates
The Tees Barrage is one of Britain's largest civil engineering projects, holding back 20km of water at the equivalent of a high tide level, creating a linear waterpark suitable for all types of recreational water use. The construction helped improve the river's watersports facilities by stabilising a stretch of the river which was previously tidal. It consists of four ‘fishbelly’ gates which were built on top of a reinforced concrete raft comprising 16,500 cubic metres of concrete. On the north side of the Barrage we have the purpose-built Teesside white water course.
Marion Delarue
France
Vannes en ventre de poisson
Explanation:
Suggestion cf lien vers glossaire technique genie civil
Selected response from:

drcal
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vannes en ventre de poissondrcal
4vannes-clapetsProelec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vannes en ventre de poisson


Explanation:
Suggestion cf lien vers glossaire technique genie civil


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=DhG4QVkdJRYC&pg=PA104&lpg=PA...
drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Tout à fait : aussi, dans GDT : fish-belly sill = longeron en ventre de poisson
2 hrs
  -> Merci +++

agree  Cristèle Gillet: cf également Wikipédia
17 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vannes-clapets


Explanation:
Avec ou sans tiret ......

Cf. :
[PDF]
Design of Movable Weirs and Storm Surge Barriers
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
F: Vanne segment à bras tendu. NL: Segmentschuif met trekarmen. 4. Flap gate (Fishbelly-type). D: Stauklappe, Fischbauchklappe. F: Vanne Clapet ...
www.anast.ulg.ac.be/files/doc/WG26_1.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-07-05 19:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir page 20.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580