KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

On/Off valves local panels

French translation: tableau de commande local des vannes d'ouverture et de fermeture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On/Off valves local panels
French translation:tableau de commande local des vannes d'ouverture et de fermeture
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:35 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Mining / smelter plant industrial site
English term or phrase: On/Off valves local panels
CALIBRATION

Pressure gauges, thermometers
Transmitters
Resistance temperature detectors (RTD)
Control valves
Safety valves
Differential pressure cells, etc. connected to emergency
///On/Off valves local panels///
Displacement flow meters

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on an industrial mining/smelter plant site.

This comes under heading : INSTRUMENTATION
sub-heading : SAFETY RELIEF VALVES - BURSTING DISCS

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
tableau de commande local des vannes d'ouverture et de fermeture
Explanation:
"The actuated on-off valves are ideal when remote control is required. The type of actuator depends on the operating pressure, availability of power sources and other process requirements.
Pneumatic Actuator (A)
The standard pneumatic actuator is double acting, therefore allowing fast opening and closing. Actuator housing, tie rods and piston rods are available in various materials. Short cycle times are achieved by using quick exhaust valves. "
http://www.larox.fi/flowsys/Solutions/3_1_4_actuated_on-off_...

"Le vérin pneumatique standard (A) est à double effet, permettant l'ouverture et la fermeture rapide des vannes. Les corps, tirants et tiges peuvent être réalisés en différent matériaux. Les manœuvres courtes sont réalisées en utilisant des clapets à échappement rapides. Nos actionneurs pneumatiques conviennent à un large éventail d'applications industrielles. Le cas échéant de la peinture époxy peut être appliquée pour améliorer la résistance à la corrosion. Les vérins standards sont une solution simple et économique pour les installations automatisées."
http://www.larox.parelis.com/flowsys/Products/2_1_3_actuated...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tableau de commande local des vannes d'ouverture et de fermeture
FX Fraipont
4panneaux locaux de commande en secours d'ouverture et de fermeture des vannesProelec
3Panneaux de commande locale (d’urgence) d’ouverture / fermeture des vannesmtfadel
3panneaux de commande des vannes de régulation
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on/off valves local panels
panneaux de commande des vannes de régulation


Explanation:
une suggestion

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on/off valves local panels
tableau de commande local des vannes d'ouverture et de fermeture


Explanation:
"The actuated on-off valves are ideal when remote control is required. The type of actuator depends on the operating pressure, availability of power sources and other process requirements.
Pneumatic Actuator (A)
The standard pneumatic actuator is double acting, therefore allowing fast opening and closing. Actuator housing, tie rods and piston rods are available in various materials. Short cycle times are achieved by using quick exhaust valves. "
http://www.larox.fi/flowsys/Solutions/3_1_4_actuated_on-off_...

"Le vérin pneumatique standard (A) est à double effet, permettant l'ouverture et la fermeture rapide des vannes. Les corps, tirants et tiges peuvent être réalisés en différent matériaux. Les manœuvres courtes sont réalisées en utilisant des clapets à échappement rapides. Nos actionneurs pneumatiques conviennent à un large éventail d'applications industrielles. Le cas échéant de la peinture époxy peut être appliquée pour améliorer la résistance à la corrosion. Les vérins standards sont une solution simple et économique pour les installations automatisées."
http://www.larox.parelis.com/flowsys/Products/2_1_3_actuated...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  kashew: Isn't French long-winded though, even engineers'!
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[emergency] on/off valves local panels
panneaux locaux de commande en secours d'ouverture et de fermeture des vannes


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut absolument intégrer le terme "emergency" ici.
En fonctionnement "normal", l'ouverture et la fermeture de ces vannes sont commandées à distance, mais en situation d'urgence, il faut aussi pouvoir actionner ces vannes "en local" et ceci s'effectue à partir des panneaux en question.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on/off valves local panels
Panneaux de commande locale (d’urgence) d’ouverture / fermeture des vannes


Explanation:
panneau attaché physiquement à chacune des vannes pour interventions d'urgence ou d'essai

mtfadel
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38