KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Displacement flow meters/

French translation: Débitmetres à déplacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Displacement flow meters/
French translation:Débitmetres à déplacement
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:36 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Mining / smelter plant industrial site
English term or phrase: Displacement flow meters/
CALIBRATION

Pressure gauges, thermometers
Transmitters
Resistance temperature detectors (RTD)
Control valves
Safety valves
Differential pressure cells, etc. connected to emergency
On/Off valves local panels
///Displacement flow meters///

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on an industrial mining/smelter plant site.

This comes under heading : INSTRUMENTATION
sub-heading : CALIBRATION

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Débitmetres à déplacement
Explanation:
Very High!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Débitmetres à déplacement
kashew
4Débimètre mobiledrcal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement flow meters/
Débimètre mobile


Explanation:
Suggestion

drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
displacement flow meters/
Débitmetres à déplacement


Explanation:
Very High!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK. Voir sous "Poser ...".
6 mins

agree  FX Fraipont: positif, souvent
1 hr

agree  Arnold007: Plein sur le web : http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Débitmetre à ...
2 hrs

agree  mtfadel
2 hrs