KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

sleeve

French translation: manchon, trémie, goulotte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
French translation:manchon, trémie, goulotte
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

16:39 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sleeve
Bonjour,

J'ai une traduction à faire mais je ne vois pas trop comment traduite "sleeve height" ni "sleeve" d'ailleurs :(

Merci d'avance...
PS: le texte concerne un doseur batch
------------------------------------------------------
5.2.3. Sleeve Height Adjustment
Above each vibrator, on the output of the container, there is a sleeve that controls the flow of material down to the vibrator. Adjusting the sleeve’s height affects the material flow rate. As a rule of thumb, the sleeve height should be as follows:
• Down to the minimum for very small percentages (below 2%), unless the pellets don’t come out, in which case the sleeve should be lifted a bit.
• Half way up for most other cases.
• All the way up for hard-flowing materials (such as regrind) or when the unit has a throughput problem.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
manchon, trémie, goulotte
Explanation:
Si le conduit est fermé, je dirais "manchon"
S'il est ouvert (demi-lune ou similaire), je dirais trémie ou goulotte
Grand Robert : Conduit, couloir incliné dans lequel passent matières ou produits entraînés par gravité. | Goulotte d'alimentation des pièces. | Goulotte d'évacuation.
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
merci enfin de compte j'ai pris "goulotte"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manchon, trémie, goulotte
Philippe Maillard
3vanne à pointeauProelec
3cylindresaraja


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manchon, trémie, goulotte


Explanation:
Si le conduit est fermé, je dirais "manchon"
S'il est ouvert (demi-lune ou similaire), je dirais trémie ou goulotte
Grand Robert : Conduit, couloir incliné dans lequel passent matières ou produits entraînés par gravité. | Goulotte d'alimentation des pièces. | Goulotte d'évacuation.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci enfin de compte j'ai pris "goulotte"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Merci Euqinimod !

agree  C. Mouton: personnellement, je pencherais pour "manchon"
3 hrs
  -> Merci C. Mouton !

agree  Arnold007
6 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold007 !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindre


Explanation:
pièce dans laquelle se meut un piston de moteur, de pompe, de compresseur. Hauteur du cylindre: distance entre les deux courbes planes qui le limitent.

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think so in this context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanne à pointeau


Explanation:
Suggestion .
Cf. :
PDF]
LA TECHNIQUE DE CONVOYAGE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Photo 3 Goulotte d’extraction de trémie en. construction lourde. Photo 4 Extracteur de tunnel : alimentateur. vibrant avec vanne à pointeau ...
www.sbm-mp.at/site/upload/downloads/fr/foerdertechnik-fr.pd... - Pages similaires

On règle par variation de la hauteur du pointeau ??


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580