KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius

French translation: rayon des coudes adapté au rayon de courbure de câbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius
French translation:rayon des coudes adapté au rayon de courbure de câbles
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

15:50 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mining / smelter plant industrial site
English term or phrase: Elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius
Elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on an industrial mining/smelter plant site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : INSTALLATION INSPECTION
sub-sub-heading: ABOVE GROUND INSTALLATION

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
rayon des coudes adapté au rayon de cambrage des câbles
Explanation:
I believe that's the right sense, but you can probably improve the FR!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compatibilité des rayons, coude conduit et cable courbée
kashew
2 +2rayon des coudes adapté au rayon de cambrage des câbles
Tony M
3Les rayons de tirage doivent être adaptés aux rayons de courbure des câblesmtfadel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius
compatibilité des rayons, coude conduit et cable courbée


Explanation:
CL Very high if my French stands the test!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius
rayon des coudes adapté au rayon de cambrage des câbles


Explanation:
I believe that's the right sense, but you can probably improve the FR!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Another photo finish! In our petit nègre!
2 mins
  -> Speak for yourself, J! ;-))) Thanks a lot!

agree  Proelec: Plutôt "....rayon de courbure des câbles".
1 hr
  -> Merci, Proelec !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elbows radius suitable for cable bend radius
Les rayons de tirage doivent être adaptés aux rayons de courbure des câbles


Explanation:
Les rayons de renvoi dans les chambres de tirage doivent être adaptés aux rayons de courbure des câbles ou inférieurs à ces derniers (de préférence).

mtfadel
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: supérieurs, non ?
1 hr
  -> supérieurs !!! bien sûr Tony, merci