KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

earthing grid

French translation: grille de mise à la terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthing grid
French translation:grille de mise à la terre
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:33 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mining / smelter plant industrial site
English term or phrase: earthing grid
Main earthing grid installed as per drawing / specification

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on an industrial mining/smelter plant site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : EARTHING - LIGHTNING
sub-sub-heading: EARTHING

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
grille de mise à la terre
Explanation:
Ce sont des synonymes, mais grille de masse semble moins utilisé
Selected response from:

Sophie Dzhygir
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grille de mise à la terre
Sophie Dzhygir
3réseau de mise à la terre
swanda
3réseau maillé (de mise à la terre)
Eutychus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grille de mise à la terre


Language variant: grille de terre, grille de masse

Explanation:
Ce sont des synonymes, mais grille de masse semble moins utilisé


    Reference: http://www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/pre?zone=zonecatalogue...
Sophie Dzhygir
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems like a smart decision !

Asker: Sorry. Was not meant for you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
19 mins

agree  kashew: yes
22 mins

agree  Proelec: On précise parfois "grille de mise à la terre maillée".
40 mins

agree  mtfadel: "grille de mise à la terre du parafoudre" pour la différencier du réseau maillé de mise à la terre du reste des équipements; j'aime bien la variante "grille de terre" avant qu'on y raccorde le parafoudre pour sa mise à la terre (contexte très spécifique)
8 hrs

agree  laure schang
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réseau maillé (de mise à la terre)


Explanation:
see Google refs for "réseau maillé" + "mise à la terre". Just a suggestion.

PS I systematically turn down lists these days. Bon courage!

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems a smart decision !


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réseau de mise à la terre


Explanation:
IMO

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5