KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

earth pit

French translation: puits de terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth pit
French translation:puits de terre
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:56 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mining/smelter plant industrial site
English term or phrase: earth pit
Earth pit installed properly

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : EARTHING - LIGHTNING
sub-sub-heading: LIGHTNING

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
puits de terre
Explanation:
Voir :

http://martin.michel47.free.fr/electr/electricite/documents/...

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4puits de terre
Arnold007
4carriérejean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puits de terre


Explanation:
Voir :

http://martin.michel47.free.fr/electr/electricite/documents/...



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Voir également sous "Poser...".
1 hr
  -> Merci Proelec !

agree  mtfadel
2 hrs
  -> Merci mtfadel !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: je n'avais pas fais attention au coté électrique de l'installation
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques !

agree  FX Fraipont: de mise à la terre? earth pit, earthing pit : puits de mise à la terre http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2710803569...
5 hrs
  -> J'imagine que l'un et l'autre font l'affaire. Mais pas "puits de mise en terre" ( Ha ! Ha ! )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriére


Explanation:
should'nt be too far off the mark

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13