KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Earth tape - down conductors

French translation: ruban de (mise à la) terre - descentes de paratonnerre(s)/d'antenne(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earth tape - down conductors
French translation:ruban de (mise à la) terre - descentes de paratonnerre(s)/d'antenne(s)
Entered by: Proelec

17:05 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mining/smelter plant industrial site.
English term or phrase: Earth tape - down conductors
Earth tape - down conductors are installed as per the standard drawings

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : EARTHING - LIGHTNING
sub-sub-heading: LIGHTNING

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
ruban de (mise à la) terre - descentes de paratonnerre(s)/d'antenne(s)
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit bien de deux choses différentes.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mise à la terre
Mohamed Mehenoun
4ruban de (mise à la) terre - descentes de paratonnerre(s)/d'antenne(s)Proelec
2bande ou grillage de signalisation des conducteurs de descente vers le puits de terremtfadel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth tape - down conductors
mise à la terre


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning they wanted to conevy but obviously there was some error midway...Anyway in a French doc that's what one would expect...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth tape - down conductors
ruban de (mise à la) terre - descentes de paratonnerre(s)/d'antenne(s)


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit bien de deux choses différentes.


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
earth tape - down conductors
bande ou grillage de signalisation des conducteurs de descente vers le puits de terre


Explanation:
grillage avertisseur du puits de terre et des conducteurs qui y arrivent

mtfadel
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38