KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Breathing device

French translation: reniflard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Breathing device
French translation:reniflard
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

14:03 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mining/smelter plant industrial site
English term or phrase: Breathing device
Inspection of the Breathing device

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : TRANSFORMERS
sub-sub-heading: TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
reniflard
Explanation:
Reniflard pour transformateur
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/brownell/reniflard-pour-tr...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oil filled transformers are fitted with conservators and free breathing device to avoid moisture and other impurities of the air to go in side transformer. The cooling of oil filled transformers is done by providing radiators of Elliptical Tube/Pressed Steel for efficient cooling. Transformers made are totally maintenance free, hermetically sealed & can be used in both indoors and in exposed, out door environment. Special type transformers, such as Auto transformers, Booster transformers, Earthing transformers, etc., can also be supplied as per customer requirements."
http://www.jindalgrp.com/ptl/products.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reniflard
FX Fraipont
2 +3appareil respiratoire
Ilinca Florea
4assécheur d’air du réservoir d’expansionmtfadel
4appareil (ou produit) de protection respiratoireBeatriz Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breathing device
appareil respiratoire


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Merline
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
2 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Proelec: Reniflard est le bon terme ici. Voir sous poser...".
2 hrs
  -> merci pour la correction

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breathing device
reniflard


Explanation:
Reniflard pour transformateur
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/brownell/reniflard-pour-tr...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oil filled transformers are fitted with conservators and free breathing device to avoid moisture and other impurities of the air to go in side transformer. The cooling of oil filled transformers is done by providing radiators of Elliptical Tube/Pressed Steel for efficient cooling. Transformers made are totally maintenance free, hermetically sealed & can be used in both indoors and in exposed, out door environment. Special type transformers, such as Auto transformers, Booster transformers, Earthing transformers, etc., can also be supplied as per customer requirements."
http://www.jindalgrp.com/ptl/products.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb: je pense que j'étais tombée dans le panneau, et votre proposition est plus pertinente !
11 mins
  -> merci Sophie

agree  Proelec: Comme c'est lié au transformateur, c'est ABSOLUMENT sûr ! Voir sous "Poser ...".
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  kashew: !
4 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathing device
appareil (ou produit) de protection respiratoire


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ce lien que j'espère pourra vous aider.


    Reference: http://multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?6666660Zjcf...
Beatriz Mendiondo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathing device
assécheur d’air du réservoir d’expansion


Explanation:
avec un produit dessiccateur qu’il faut surveiller et remplacer ou régénérer lorsqu’il change de couleur
ce dispositif évite l’entrée d’humidité à l’intérieur du diélectrique


mtfadel
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38