KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Low Voltage Windings

French translation: bobinages/enroulements basse tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low Voltage Windings
French translation:bobinages/enroulements basse tension
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

14:29 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electricity
English term or phrase: Low Voltage Windings
Testing of the High Voltage and Low Voltage ///Windings/// of the Transformer with induced voltage and with a separate Voltage source

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : TRANSFORMERS
sub-sub-heading: TES TRANSFORMER

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
bobinages/enroulements de basse tension
Explanation:
The usual terms in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 14:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bobinage:

Transformateur- [ Translate this page ]Fig 15 : Le bobinage des transformateurs toriques se fait à l'aide d'une machine spécialement conçue à cet effet dotée de rouleaux de bobinage repliables. ...
kudelsko.free.fr/articles/transformateurs2.htm - 116k - Cached - Similar pages

Technopoint - Bobinage de Transformateurwww.techno-point.com/haut.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Fabricant de bobinage, fabricant de transformateur electrique ...- [ Translate this page ]ACIME TECHNOLOGY est fabricant de bobinage, de transformateur electrique, de self, en ferrite ou tole, lineaire ou torique. Il realise l/assemblage et le ...
www.acimetechnology.fr/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Savoir faire dans le bobinage de transformateur- [ Translate this page ]Tous types de bobinage et transformateur électrique. ... Bobinage transformateur électrique HF - Bobinage transformateur à résonance ...
www.acimetechnology.fr/savoir-faire-dans-le-bobinage-de-tra... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.acimetechnology.fr »

enroulement:

Analysis of perpendicular magnetic fields on a 1 MVA HTS ...In high temperature superconducting (HTS) transformer with double ... Enroulement machine ; Transformateur ; Enroulement transformateur ; Champ magnétique ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16197962 - Similar pages

Analysis of very fast transients in layer-type transformer windingsVoltages along the transformer windings were computed by applying multiconductor ... Modelo matemático; Enroulement transformateur; Transformer windings; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18386144 - Similar pages
More results from cat.inist.fr »

Rechercher un concept terminologique - TermSciences- [ Translate this page ]termes. $lngsect. Enroulement transformateur. Source INIST :. - Vocabulaire de Physique. termes. $lngsect. Transformer windings ...
www.termsciences.fr/.../Rapide/Naviguer/Arbre/?idt=TE.11608... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/1992/005623) VARIABLE TRANSFORMER SWITCHING POWER SUPPLY(FR) Alimentation en puissance comprenant un transformateur variable comportant des enroulements primaire, secondaire et de régulation enroulés sur des ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1992005623 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bobinages/enroulements de basse tension
Robin Levey
4 +1enroulement basse tension
sophieb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low voltage windings
enroulement basse tension


Language variant: bobine basse tension

Explanation:
GDT

http://www.edgb2b.com/AUGIER-119123-noprofil-1001042-243628-...

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7407318

http://www.francetransfo.fr/html/fr/Produits-transformateur-...

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
8 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
low voltage windings
bobinages/enroulements de basse tension


Explanation:
The usual terms in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 14:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bobinage:

Transformateur- [ Translate this page ]Fig 15 : Le bobinage des transformateurs toriques se fait à l'aide d'une machine spécialement conçue à cet effet dotée de rouleaux de bobinage repliables. ...
kudelsko.free.fr/articles/transformateurs2.htm - 116k - Cached - Similar pages

Technopoint - Bobinage de Transformateurwww.techno-point.com/haut.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Fabricant de bobinage, fabricant de transformateur electrique ...- [ Translate this page ]ACIME TECHNOLOGY est fabricant de bobinage, de transformateur electrique, de self, en ferrite ou tole, lineaire ou torique. Il realise l/assemblage et le ...
www.acimetechnology.fr/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Savoir faire dans le bobinage de transformateur- [ Translate this page ]Tous types de bobinage et transformateur électrique. ... Bobinage transformateur électrique HF - Bobinage transformateur à résonance ...
www.acimetechnology.fr/savoir-faire-dans-le-bobinage-de-tra... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.acimetechnology.fr »

enroulement:

Analysis of perpendicular magnetic fields on a 1 MVA HTS ...In high temperature superconducting (HTS) transformer with double ... Enroulement machine ; Transformateur ; Enroulement transformateur ; Champ magnétique ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16197962 - Similar pages

Analysis of very fast transients in layer-type transformer windingsVoltages along the transformer windings were computed by applying multiconductor ... Modelo matemático; Enroulement transformateur; Transformer windings; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18386144 - Similar pages
More results from cat.inist.fr »

Rechercher un concept terminologique - TermSciences- [ Translate this page ]termes. $lngsect. Enroulement transformateur. Source INIST :. - Vocabulaire de Physique. termes. $lngsect. Transformer windings ...
www.termsciences.fr/.../Rapide/Naviguer/Arbre/?idt=TE.11608... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/1992/005623) VARIABLE TRANSFORMER SWITCHING POWER SUPPLY(FR) Alimentation en puissance comprenant un transformateur variable comportant des enroulements primaire, secondaire et de régulation enroulés sur des ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1992005623 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
1 min

agree  Tony M
33 mins

agree  Arnold007
43 mins

agree  Proelec: Je préfère "à basse tension " à "de ...." .... ou rien du tout comme proposé par Sophieb.
1 hr

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: d'acc avec proelec pour "à basse tension" ou rien du tout. J'aurais même envie de dire rien du tout :-) à savoir "enroulements/bobinages basse tension." J'espère que j'ai été claire, quand même.
8 hrs