KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

the Current-carrying of the HV and LV cables

French translation: la capacité des cables HT et BT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Current-carrying of the HV and LV cables
French translation:la capacité des cables HT et BT
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

14:46 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electricity
English term or phrase: the Current-carrying of the HV and LV cables
Inspection of the Current-carrying of the HV and LV cables

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : TRANSFORMERS
sub-sub-heading: TES TRANSFORMER

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
la capacité des cables HT et BT
Explanation:
current carrying (capacity)

"Les fils de cuivre ronds sont d’un usage très répandu et sont normalisés en Amérique du Nord par le système American Wire Gage. Ce système assigne un numéro AWG, compris entre 4/0 et 36, à différentes grosseurs de fils de cuivre en fonction de leur diamètre. Les diamètres ont été choisis de façon à ce que le passage d’une unité AWG à la précédente corresponde à une augmentation de la section de près de 26%. Ainsi, diminuer de trois unités AWG équivaut approximativement à doubler la section du fil. La relation exacte d’un diamètre au suivant a été proposée par J.R. Brown et acceptée en 1857. Elle correspond à la racine 39e de 92, 92 étant le rapport entre 0,46 po, le diamètre du fil #4/0 et 0,005 po, le diamètre du fil #36 (39 est le nombre d’intervalles entre les #4/0 et #36).
5 Toujours en Amérique du Nord, pour des conducteurs plus gros, on utilise des cmil (circular mil). Le circular mil est défini comme l’aire d’un conducteur d’un millième de pouce. La figure 5.21 illustre la grosseur de plusieurs conducteurs usuels. Elle donne leur capacité approximative (en ampères à 30°C). Le tableau 5.1 donne les caractéristiques des fils de cuivre ronds de faible diamètre."
http://www.cours.polymtl.ca/ele2400/chapitre5.pdf

"4.5.2 Cable current carrying capacity The cable cross section is then sized in ... Here, the values for the current-carrying capacity of the cable, ..."
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1844074420...

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la capacité des cables HT et BT
FX Fraipont
2la section des câbles HT et BT
Tony M


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the current-carrying of the hv and lv cables
la capacité des cables HT et BT


Explanation:
current carrying (capacity)

"Les fils de cuivre ronds sont d’un usage très répandu et sont normalisés en Amérique du Nord par le système American Wire Gage. Ce système assigne un numéro AWG, compris entre 4/0 et 36, à différentes grosseurs de fils de cuivre en fonction de leur diamètre. Les diamètres ont été choisis de façon à ce que le passage d’une unité AWG à la précédente corresponde à une augmentation de la section de près de 26%. Ainsi, diminuer de trois unités AWG équivaut approximativement à doubler la section du fil. La relation exacte d’un diamètre au suivant a été proposée par J.R. Brown et acceptée en 1857. Elle correspond à la racine 39e de 92, 92 étant le rapport entre 0,46 po, le diamètre du fil #4/0 et 0,005 po, le diamètre du fil #36 (39 est le nombre d’intervalles entre les #4/0 et #36).
5 Toujours en Amérique du Nord, pour des conducteurs plus gros, on utilise des cmil (circular mil). Le circular mil est défini comme l’aire d’un conducteur d’un millième de pouce. La figure 5.21 illustre la grosseur de plusieurs conducteurs usuels. Elle donne leur capacité approximative (en ampères à 30°C). Le tableau 5.1 donne les caractéristiques des fils de cuivre ronds de faible diamètre."
http://www.cours.polymtl.ca/ele2400/chapitre5.pdf

"4.5.2 Cable current carrying capacity The cable cross section is then sized in ... Here, the values for the current-carrying capacity of the cable, ..."
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1844074420...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais à quoi correspondrait le "carrying" car on pourrait simplement dire "current capacity" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
2 mins
  -> thanks - It's cheaper if you take a subscription :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the current-carrying [capacity] of the HV and LV cables
la section des câbles HT et BT


Explanation:
It's a little odd for it to be expressed that way, so one perhaps needs to be wary here.

Usually, I'd expect it to be expressed as 'current-carrying capacity' — which AFAIK is more often expressed in FR in terms of the cross-sectional area, i.e. 'section'. There is a direct correlation between cross-sectional area and theoretical cureent capacity.

HOWEVER, it depends a bit on just how these are being checked; since it is expressed slightly oddly, perhaps it means 'how much current the cables are actually carrying'. Personally, if that were the intended sense, I as an engineer wouldn't express it that way; but the writer may have not been especially careful with the language, so an ambiguioty unfortunately exists.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 18:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's my whole point. Normally, 'current-carrying' would be associated with 'capacity' — in which case, the 'carrying' has no translation value in FR, and you should translate it simply as 'current capacity' — it's just 'the capacity to carry current'

However, as your context seems to miss out the 'capacity', it introduces this question that it could conceivably be referring to 'the current actually being carried' — although in that case, 'carrying' is not good EN. The trouble is, an engineer who is not a linguist might regard it as 'the current the conductor is carrying'

It all depends whether these checks yield a current measurement, or a capacity measurement — the latter will still of course be expressed in amperes, but will be derived by measurement of the physical dimensions (i.e. section) of the conductors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-11 18:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As FX's answer has shown, immediately you start talking about 'current (-carrying) capacity', you start talking about conductor diameter, or by implication, cross-section.

Although cables at the domestic level are indeed often expressed as 15 A, for example, in practice, the actual current capacity (as distinct from the much higher fusing capacity!) depends on so many external factors, a much more useful and meaningful measure of a conductor's potential current capacity is to refer to its cross-sectional area ('section' in FR) — so we might talk about a 16 mm² cable, for example, which will be rated for carrying different currents according to how it is installed and being used.

This way of expressing things is particularly common in industrial situations like yours seems to be.

And of course, restorspectively, you can't actually measure the current capacity of a cable; you can only measure its physical dimensions, from which you can then infer a likely current rating, depending on the conditions of use.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quite agree with you on the ambiguity and strange wording. What throws me is the "current-carrying" really can't figure out what this could be all by itself, and really not sure about "section"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arnold007: Mais si c'est un multi-brins ?
12 mins
  -> ça revient au même — on calcule la section d'un multi-brins aussi bien que d'un conducteur solide.