KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

traced cable

French translation: câble pour (système de) traçage électrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traced cable
French translation:câble pour (système de) traçage électrique
Entered by: Proelec

18:13 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electricity
English term or phrase: traced cable
Acceptance of the insulation (done by others)
Post-insulation Megger Test
‘Electric Traced’ Labels installed
Continuity tests up to field board
Overall loop test up to ///traced cable///
Local loop test
Safety switching test

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
sub-heading : ELECTRIC HEAT TRACING

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
câble pour (système de) traçage électrique
Explanation:
Il ne faut surtout pas oublier le "electric" ....
On trouve sur Google.com la dénomination "heat trace cable".

Je suis pratiquement sûr qu'il s'agit d'un système de traçage électrique. Ce système assure le réchauffage, le maintien en température, le maintien hors gel de tuyauteries.
Ceci expliquerait également le contexte parlant de boucle de contrôle servant à vérifier le bon fonctionnement de ce système.
Voir, par ex. :
Europétrole, le portail de l'industrie du pétrole, du gaz et de l ...
Réalisation installation électrique HT-BT, câblage, éclairage, armoire, ... relais, variateur, disjoncteur, armoire, coffret, traçage électrique, résistance ...
www.euro-petrole.com/an_03_industrie_parapetroliere.php - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires
Europétrole, le portail de l'industrie du pétrole, du gaz et de l ...
Chauffage électrique de process, traçage électrique par ruban chauffant. ... Fabricant spécialiste des chemins de câbles composites (PRV - GRP - FRP) en ...
www.euro-petrole.com/an_03_industrie_parapetroliere_liste.p... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires
TRS on line: - L'effet Joule au service du maintien en température ...
Dans le cas du traçage de tuyauteries de process, le régulateur peut être ... Le câble électrique de retour est disposé parallèlement à la tuyauterie et le ...
www.trs-online.com/joule.php - 86k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2008-07-12 08:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Tony M : see 2d mentioned link. It's exactly that.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1câble pour (système de) traçage électriqueProelec
1 +2câble identifié
Tony M
3câble signalisé
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
câble signalisé


Explanation:
câble signalisé

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have the very gravest doubts that this would be the correct translation of 'traced' here
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
câble identifié


Explanation:
In the absence of greater context, I can only assume it refers to testing a part of the circuit up to the point where a cable has been positively traced or identified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-12 08:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Proelec's comment about the 'trace heating' idea — I do totally agree that this is very likely, but am still puzzled about the use of 'traceD cables' in Asker's context.

Note that in both the first 2 refs. kindly cited in the ATA box, the expression used is 'trace cables' — the use of 'traced... suggests more 'the item that has trace heating (etc.)'

I think Proelec must be right on this one, and the only thing I can think is that perhaps this is in fact some special system that uses trace wires on electrical cables — perhaps it is some kind of secondary monitoring loop, for example, to detect a damaged cable where the primary conductor cannot be used for remote sensing. In which case, it would of course then make perfect sense!


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: The device allows a cable installer or service person not only to identify one wire or cable in a group, but to simultaneously remotely identify as many cables as he desires . http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6963192.html
1 hr
  -> Merci, FX ! But I think that in fact Proelec has got the right solution here...

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Arnold ! But I think that in fact Proelec has got the right solution here...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ electric] traced cable
câble pour (système de) traçage électrique


Explanation:
Il ne faut surtout pas oublier le "electric" ....
On trouve sur Google.com la dénomination "heat trace cable".

Je suis pratiquement sûr qu'il s'agit d'un système de traçage électrique. Ce système assure le réchauffage, le maintien en température, le maintien hors gel de tuyauteries.
Ceci expliquerait également le contexte parlant de boucle de contrôle servant à vérifier le bon fonctionnement de ce système.
Voir, par ex. :
Europétrole, le portail de l'industrie du pétrole, du gaz et de l ...
Réalisation installation électrique HT-BT, câblage, éclairage, armoire, ... relais, variateur, disjoncteur, armoire, coffret, traçage électrique, résistance ...
www.euro-petrole.com/an_03_industrie_parapetroliere.php - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires
Europétrole, le portail de l'industrie du pétrole, du gaz et de l ...
Chauffage électrique de process, traçage électrique par ruban chauffant. ... Fabricant spécialiste des chemins de câbles composites (PRV - GRP - FRP) en ...
www.euro-petrole.com/an_03_industrie_parapetroliere_liste.p... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires
TRS on line: - L'effet Joule au service du maintien en température ...
Dans le cas du traçage de tuyauteries de process, le régulateur peut être ... Le câble électrique de retour est disposé parallèlement à la tuyauterie et le ...
www.trs-online.com/joule.php - 86k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2008-07-12 08:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Tony M : see 2d mentioned link. It's exactly that.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I totally agree about 'electric traced' labels, but am still slightly puzzled about the trace cables themselves being called 'traced' (it is the pipe that they are wrapped around that would usually be called 'traced')
28 mins
  -> See under "Poser...".