KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim

French translation: inspection des solins et des habillages en tôle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim
French translation:inspection des solins et des habillages en tôle
Entered by: Proelec

16:35 Jul 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building construction
English term or phrase: Inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim
EXTERNAL FINISHES:
Inspection of cement plastering / rendering
Inspection of joints in concrete and masonry
///Inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim///
Inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof
Exterior building finishes complete and compliant

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : BUILDINGS
sub-heading : EXTERNAL FINISHES

Could it be "inspection of sheet metal, flashing and trim" rather than "sheet metal flashing" ?

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
inspection de bandes solins et d'habillages en tôle
Explanation:
Une tentative ....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inspection de bandes solins et d'habillages en tôleProelec
5 -1Inspection de solin en tôle et ébarber
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim
inspection de bandes solins et d'habillages en tôle


Explanation:
Une tentative ....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: ... des solins et habillages en tôle
3 hrs
  -> En effet. C'est plus court.

agree  kashew: Exactly!
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup et bonne soirée.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim
Inspection de solin en tôle et ébarber


Explanation:
In the sheet metal when drawn will have flashing and needs to be trimmed before use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-13 07:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing the comments by my friend, trim could be translated as condition in which the steel plate is or in French, we can use "etat", which could be used in place of ébarber

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Second part wrong - trim is a noun as Proelec sussed!
2 hrs
  -> Thank You. If trim is to be taken as a noun, then trim could be translated as in my note.