KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof

French translation: vérification de la membrane mono couche EPDM lestée de toiture à pente inversée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof
French translation:vérification de la membrane mono couche EPDM lestée de toiture à pente inversée
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:18 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bUILDINGS
English term or phrase: Inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof
EXTERNAL FINISHES:
Inspection of cement plastering / rendering
Inspection of joints in concrete and masonry
Inspection of sheet metal flashing and trim
///Inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof///
Exterior building finishes complete and compliant

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : BUILDINGS
sub-heading : EXTERNAL FINISHES

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
vérification de la membrane mono couche EPDM lestée de toiture à pente inversée
Explanation:
EPDM : ethylene propylene diene monomer (éthylène propylène diène monomère) ou (monomère éthylène propilène diène) peut être gardé sans traduction.
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4révision d'une membrane d'EPDM inversée à pli unique
Cecile Frenette
4Control de la toiture lestée EPDM inversé (membrane simple)
kashew
3vérification de la membrane mono couche EPDM lestée de toiture à pente inverséemtfadel


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof
révision d'une membrane d'EPDM inversée à pli unique


Explanation:
NOTE QUE MEMBRANE D'EPDM SIGNIFIE membrane de terpolymère d'éthylène-propylène diène.
English note found: EPDM stands for Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer. Engineering specifications describe EPDM as "ideal for outdoor applications because of its excellent resistance to ultra-violet light, ozone, oxidants, and severe weather conditions." EPDM rubber roofing membrane is made to last 20 years or longer ...
The Versigard Ballasted Roofing System incorporates .045 inch or .060 inch thick black non-reinforced or reinforced EPDM membrane. Both an acceptable membrane underlayment or insulation and the EPDM membrane and are laid loose over the substrate and held in place with a minimum of 10 pounds of ballast per square foot.
NOTE TROUVÉE EN FRANCAIS EXPLIQUANT LA MEMBRANE EPDM:
Membranes EPDM. La plupart des matériaux EPDM ont de 1 à 1,5 mm d'épaisseur. Normalement, le matériau n'est pas renforcé. On assemble les feuilles in situ en une membrane monocouche, au moyen d'un adhésif par contact. On peut manufacturer le matériau en feuilles de grandes dimensions et utiliser la membrane, simplement posée, collée complètement ou fixée mécaniquement.

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof
vérification de la membrane mono couche EPDM lestée de toiture à pente inversée


Explanation:
EPDM : ethylene propylene diene monomer (éthylène propylène diène monomère) ou (monomère éthylène propilène diène) peut être gardé sans traduction.

mtfadel
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection of inverted epdm single ply membrane ballasted roof
Control de la toiture lestée EPDM inversé (membrane simple)


Explanation:
After others have done the spadework!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229