KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

contractor village

French translation: base vie de l'entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractor village
French translation:base vie de l'entreprise
Entered by: Anne-Claude Janichon

09:28 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: contractor village
" We understand XXX will provide site accommodation for our personnel in the contractor village"

Cette phrase fait partie d'un devis pour des travaux de maintenance.

Le personnel de maintenance sera logé dans cette structure (contractor village).

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions !
Anne-Claude Janichon
Italy
base vie de l'entreprise
Explanation:
*.
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1base vie de l'entreprisemtfadel
4village des sous-traitantsxxxMarilyne
4village des contractantsSerge F. Vidal
4village entreprises
Eutychus
3village ouvriers, logement sur site
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3village des entrepreneurs
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
village entreprises


Explanation:
Where site personnel live during construction.

Example sentence(s):
  • ACTIVITES Constructions modulaires pour bureaux, écoles, chantiers, locaux divers .... Village Entreprises

    Reference: http://www.kompass.fr/annuaire-entreprise-produit/bureaux-et...
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
village ouvriers, logement sur site


Explanation:
logement fourni pour les ouvriers de l'entreprise

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
village des contractants


Explanation:
Pour se rapprocher du texte

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
village des entrepreneurs


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
village des sous-traitants


Explanation:


xxxMarilyne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base vie de l'entreprise


Explanation:
*.

mtfadel
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacqueline simana: exact, c'est bien ainsi que la structure réservée aux expats des chantiers se prénome.
1 day59 mins
  -> Merci Jacqueline !