KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

burlap drag

French translation: traîneau niveleur muni d'une toile de jute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burlap drag
French translation:traîneau niveleur muni d'une toile de jute
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

18:54 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / finition de surface du béton
English term or phrase: burlap drag
Il s'agit d'une texture de surface de béton. Voici un contexte : Produced by trailing moistened coarse burlap from a device that allows control of the time and rate of texturing - usually a concrete bridge that spans the pavement.
Merci pour vos idées.
Daniel Marquis
traîneau niveleur en jute (rugueux)
Explanation:
pour donner une micro texture longitudinale de finition à la chaussée en béton juste après le coulage
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. J'ai finalement choisi Traîneau niveleur muni d'une toile de jute.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traîneau niveleur en jute (rugueux)mtfadel
4drague de jute
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drague de jute


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traîneau niveleur en jute (rugueux)


Explanation:
pour donner une micro texture longitudinale de finition à la chaussée en béton juste après le coulage

mtfadel
Algeria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. J'ai finalement choisi Traîneau niveleur muni d'une toile de jute.