KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

dry wall

French translation: cloison sèche


19:23 Feb 11, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / house construction
English term or phrase: dry wall
Bonjour,

savez-vous combien traduire "dry wall", dans le contexte de la construction d'une maison ?

Voici la phrase dans laquelle ce mot apparaît :
"The structural integrity of this house really lies in the strength in numbers type of thing, so all the individual fasteners on the clap board, the dry wall are really what’s keeping it together, so when the structure becomes fatigued it’s really going to start to fail here."

Merci de votre aide.
blan
French translation:cloison sèche
Explanation:
Une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Grading comment
Ok pour "placo". Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plaque/panneau de plâtreJean-Louis S.
4 +2cloison sèche
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
4 +1placo-plâtre, panneaux de gypse1045
4BA 13jean-jacques alexandre
3 +1( construction ) à mur sec / à paroi sèche
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
already asked?
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloison sèche


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok pour "placo". Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
12 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: plus q'une suggestion, voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/architecture/180...
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( construction ) à mur sec / à paroi sèche


Explanation:
Termium / * Murs et cloisons
* Procédés de construction modernes :

dry-wall construction = construction à mur sec / construction à paroi sèche

Pourrait convenir si on parle du type de construction plutôt que des murs eux-mêmes.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Merci Tony !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaque/panneau de plâtre


Explanation:
"Placo" en language courant, du nom de la marque de Sait-Gobain, Placoplâtre.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: I was posting this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_wall
3 mins
  -> Merci, FX!

agree  florence metzger
4 mins
  -> Merci, Florence!

agree  Gael Hudrisier
54 mins
  -> Merci, Gael!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA 13


Explanation:
:- (((

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placo-plâtre, panneaux de gypse


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: Oui, c'est mieux que 'plaque/panneau de plâtre', car le 'drywall' n'est pas uniquement composé de plâtre - c'est un assemblage de différents matériaux.
9 mins
  -> Un gros merci, Viktoria ...




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: already asked?

Reference information:
Did I encounter already this term in previous questions? Perhaps contained in the KudoZ glossary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-12 08:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/architecture/180... where drywall has alredy been translated by cloison sèche.

Johannes Gleim
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Proelec: Yes, under k 1804052
7 hrs
  -> thank you for providing the link.