KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

bracing strap

French translation: bride de fixation


12:28 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / carpentry/joinery
English term or phrase: bracing strap
Standard bracing straps and fittings as supplied from BMF or Simpson Strong-Tie or equivalent should be used.

toujours dans la catégorie "carpentry/joinery" d'un texte sur les consignes concernant un appel d'offre
Olivier Vasseur
France
French translation:bride de fixation
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une bride métalique : http://www.mii.com/artefact/download.asp?aid=5701
Selected response from:

Spanenglish
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colliers et étriers de fixationProelec
5bride de fixation
Spanenglish
3courroie de renforcement / courroie de contreventement
Arnold007
3sangle/courroie de maintien
MICHELS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sangle/courroie de maintien


Explanation:
il faudrait un schéma pour avoir une idée plus précise

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courroie de renforcement / courroie de contreventement


Explanation:
Termium / * Quincaillerie du bâtiment
* Étayage et consolidation (Construction)
* Matériel terrestre (Militaire) :

courroie de renforcement / courroie de contreventement

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colliers et étriers de fixation


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt de cela.......

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Yessss, me tambien
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup et bon WE !

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
17 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup et bon WE !

agree  cjohnstone
20 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup et bon WE !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bride de fixation


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une bride métalique : http://www.mii.com/artefact/download.asp?aid=5701


Spanenglish
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci