KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

jib stand

French translation: porte-flèche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jib stand (Constr.)
French translation:porte-flèche
Entered by: kashew

15:45 Feb 14, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building of a crane
English term or phrase: jib stand
Bonjour,

savez-vous comment s'appelle un "jib stand" en français ? Il s'agit d'un petit outil qui se place sous la flèche de la grue pour la maintenir (du moins je crois, c'est ce que j'ai compris...).

"So they just finished attaching three of the six pieces, which equal 100 feet. Now we’re going to start working on section four. And, again in the end, once the six sections are all connected together, we’ll have 200 feet of jib. So, how many jib stands we need?"

Merci de votre aide.
blan
porte-flèche
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Ok, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porte-flèche
kashew
5appui (pour flèche)Proelec
3tripodConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porte-flèche


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Ok, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
22 mins
  -> Merci JJ

agree  florence metzger
33 mins
  -> Thanks - have a good weekend.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tripod


Explanation:
JIB STAND A jib is useful for getting high shots, or shots which need to move a ... Head Kit does not includes:- Counter-weight Tripod stand Camera ...


Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Kalispera! For cameras OK, but this is a crane jib 200 feet long.
2 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(jib) stand
appui (pour flèche)


Explanation:
Voir par exemple :
Dismountable assembly device for jib elements of a tower crane ...
5 juil 2008 ... D'une façon généralement connue, une flèche de grue à tour, ... Le cas de la flèche alignée, et posée au sol sur deux appuis, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1468955.html - Pages similaires
de M Lissandre - 2004 - Les 3 versions
Autres résultats, domaine www.freepatentsonline.com »

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580