KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gypsum plaster/gypsum carton

French translation: placoplâtre (TM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gypsum carton
French translation:placoplâtre (TM)
Entered by: Jean-Marc Tapernoux

12:07 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Pose de dalles de liège
English term or phrase: Gypsum plaster/gypsum carton
Gypsum plaster and gypsum carton tiles as well as other very absorptive substrates must be primed.

Comment devrais-je traduire ?
Merci.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
placoplâtre (TM)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci jean-Marc
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placoplâtre (TM)Jean-Marc Tapernoux
4 +1carreau de platrejean-jacques alexandre
4 +1plaques de plâtre
FX Fraipont
4plâtre à gypse / enduit de plâtre - gypse carton
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gypsum plaster/gypsum carton
placoplâtre (TM)


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci jean-Marc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 days1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gypsum plaster/gypsum carton
plaques de plâtre


Explanation:
"27 jan 2009 ... Les plaques de plâtre sont un matériau de construction industrialisé couramment utilisé pour la finition des murs et des plafonds intérieurs ..."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaque_de_plâtre

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
14 mins
  -> merci

neutral  kashew: We've had this before: but what about the carton tiles?
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsum plaster/gypsum carton
plâtre à gypse / enduit de plâtre - gypse carton


Explanation:
Termium / * Liants et mastics (Construction)
* Bétonnage (Généralités) :

gypsum plaster = enduit de plâtre

DEF – Matériau pulvérulent obtenu par déshydratation totale ou partielle du gypse et qui fait prise par addition d'une quantité d'eau appropriée. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - enduit de plâtre

CONT – Le plâtre s'obtient par cuisson (et broyage) du gypse ou sulfate de calcium hydraté à deux molécules d'eau. Source, fiche 1, Contexte 1 - enduit de plâtre

gypsum plaster = plâtre à gypse

Références pour gypse carton :

En Anglais :

http://www.provest.ro/en/ap_racadau/

En Français : http://www.provest.ro/fr/ap_racadau/

Aussi :

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=gypse carton&...



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gypsum plaster/gypsum carton
carreau de platre


Explanation:
If I remember well this is the trade name even though the others will be understood

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda