ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vault toilet

French translation: toilette à fosse de rétention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vault toilet
French translation:toilette à fosse de rétention
Entered by: Daniel Kalonji

04:22 Dec 7, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Toilets
English term or phrase: Vault toilet
Three types of sanitation systems are commonly used: pit latrine, septic tank and isolated tank (vault toilet) system
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
toilette à fosse de rétention
Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas de toilettes sèches (composting toilets), mais de toilettes sans chasse d'eau, installées sur fosse en béton le plus souvent, non septiques, non chimiques. La fosse est un simple réservoir qui doit être vidé périodiquement.


" Vault Toilets

The common solution for sites without running water or access to a sewer system is what is called a "vault toilet." Waste is held in an underground vault or tank, usually between 750 and 1000 gallons in size, which is pumped out periodically. Vaults are made of concrete or plastic material. The most popular type of vault is made of reinforced cross-linked polyethylene. This material will not crack or leak, so it meets all environmental standards.

A typical vault toilet installation has the vault buried in the ground with a concrete slab poured in place directly over it. The building is installed on the slab with connections to the vault for the toilet and vent pipe. This type of system provides a permanent, odor-free and accessible toilet at a fraction of the cost of site-built structures.

"Odor free?" Yes, they've even figured out to keep vault toilet buildings from smelling so bad. Thanks to research by the U.S. Forest Service, stinky privies are now a thing of the past. The trick is to design the building and vent system so fresh air naturally flows through the building and out of the vault and vent pipe. The Forest Service calls this design the "sweet smelling toilet," and it really works.

Pre-fabricated vault toilet choices range from buildings made of cross linked polyethylene (same material as the vault), to wood frame construction, to reinforced concrete structures. Both single, "unisex," and double vault toilet systems are available. The concrete designs are often chosen for their superior durability in vandal-prone areas."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1145/is_n7_v32/ai_196...

"celles de la toilette se déversent dans la fosse septique et elles s'évacuent ... L'installation d'une fosse de rétention</B> (vidange périodique ou totale) n'est autorisée que pour les camps de pêche et de chasse et les résidences existantes où les .... sans phosphate. Le phosphore ne se décompose pas et favorise la ..."
http://www.lacdelest.org/.../Guide de gestion des installati...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toilette à fosse de rétention
FX Fraipont
2 +1toilette sècheYаnа Dеni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vault toilet
toilette sèche


Explanation:
.

Yаnа Dеni
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Termium, ou fosse d'aisance...
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vault toilet
toilette à fosse de rétention


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas de toilettes sèches (composting toilets), mais de toilettes sans chasse d'eau, installées sur fosse en béton le plus souvent, non septiques, non chimiques. La fosse est un simple réservoir qui doit être vidé périodiquement.


" Vault Toilets

The common solution for sites without running water or access to a sewer system is what is called a "vault toilet." Waste is held in an underground vault or tank, usually between 750 and 1000 gallons in size, which is pumped out periodically. Vaults are made of concrete or plastic material. The most popular type of vault is made of reinforced cross-linked polyethylene. This material will not crack or leak, so it meets all environmental standards.

A typical vault toilet installation has the vault buried in the ground with a concrete slab poured in place directly over it. The building is installed on the slab with connections to the vault for the toilet and vent pipe. This type of system provides a permanent, odor-free and accessible toilet at a fraction of the cost of site-built structures.

"Odor free?" Yes, they've even figured out to keep vault toilet buildings from smelling so bad. Thanks to research by the U.S. Forest Service, stinky privies are now a thing of the past. The trick is to design the building and vent system so fresh air naturally flows through the building and out of the vault and vent pipe. The Forest Service calls this design the "sweet smelling toilet," and it really works.

Pre-fabricated vault toilet choices range from buildings made of cross linked polyethylene (same material as the vault), to wood frame construction, to reinforced concrete structures. Both single, "unisex," and double vault toilet systems are available. The concrete designs are often chosen for their superior durability in vandal-prone areas."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1145/is_n7_v32/ai_196...

"celles de la toilette se déversent dans la fosse septique et elles s'évacuent ... L'installation d'une fosse de rétention</B> (vidange périodique ou totale) n'est autorisée que pour les camps de pêche et de chasse et les résidences existantes où les .... sans phosphate. Le phosphore ne se décompose pas et favorise la ..."
http://www.lacdelest.org/.../Guide de gestion des installati...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1332
Grading comment
OK