ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Angle Cut Baluster

French translation: balustre coupe biaise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Angle Cut Baluster
French translation:balustre coupe biaise
Entered by: NikkoTh

05:02 Apr 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Angle Cut Baluster
Liste d'articles en bois traité pour escaliers et balustrades

- 6’ PT Drilled Rail- 96” Handrail with Filet - Rapid Rail Contemporary Handrail - Rapid Rail Chamfered Handrail
- 36”, 42” and 48” Angle Cut Baluster- 2x2x36” Spindle - Rapid Rail Contemporary Spindle - Rapid Rail Chamfered Baluster
NikkoTh
balustre coupe biaise
Explanation:
Une suggestion
angle cut -> coupe de biais, coupe biaise
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2balustre coupe biaise
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4balustre coupé en biseau
FX Fraipont
3balustre coupé en biaisMadameDequoi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angle cut baluster
balustre coupe biaise


Explanation:
Une suggestion
angle cut -> coupe de biais, coupe biaise

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Par opposition à coupe droite...
12 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Bernard M: coupé en biais, coupé biais
2 hrs
  -> Merci Bernard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle cut baluster
balustre coupé en biseau


Explanation:
"Pose de balustre sur escalier - CyberBricoleur BHV
http://www.cyberbricoleur.com › ... › Forum Bâtiment - Translate this page
30 avr. 2004 – Faut -il couper les balustres en biais pour poser la lisse dessus ou ... des balustres spéciaux dans les extrémités son prolongées en biseau ..."

"2" x 2" Angle-Cut Baluster
2" x 2" x 42".
Angle cut.
Western red knotty cedar. "
http://www.kent.ca/kbs/en/product.jsp?prdId=2242CB&skuId=224...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1296

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle cut baluster
balustre coupé en biais


Explanation:
...

MadameDequoi
Native speaker of: French