ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

"Vastrap" - checker floor plate

French translation: tôle larmée "varstrap"

18:33 Jun 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project
English term or phrase: "Vastrap" - checker floor plate
The thickness specified of a checker (“vastrap”) floor plate, is the under-pattern thickness.
elpeghi
Italy
French translation:tôle larmée "varstrap"
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2013-06-03 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien tôle gaufrée
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaques d'acier antidérapantes à motif carré "Vastrap"
FX Fraipont
3 +1tôle larmée "varstrap"
florence metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"vastrap" - checker floor plate
tôle larmée "varstrap"


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2013-06-03 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien tôle gaufrée

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vastrap" - checker floor plate
plaques d'acier antidérapantes à motif carré "Vastrap"


Explanation:
"Plaque d'acier brut antidérapant - John Steel
http://www.john-steel.com/acier/26-plaque-d-acier-brut-anti....‎Translate this page
Découvrez les plaques antidérapantes en acier brut, acier larmé, découpées sur mesure et en ligne. Livraison gratuite et en 3 jours à partir de 10 kg."

"VASTRAP is a registered Mittal Steel South Africa trade name for hot rolled steel floor plate. It is patterned to render a non-slip surface. The geometry of the layout facilitates cleaning and draining of the working surfaces while retaining the required non-slip characteristics. It can be supplied as mill ® edge coils. VASTRAP is produced from Commercial Quality."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1348