KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

office floor plate

French translation: plateau de bureaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office floor plate
French translation:plateau de bureaux
Entered by: Isabelle Séjourné

11:15 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: office floor plate
dans le cadre d'une structure "shell & core"
Isabelle Séjourné
plateau bureau
Explanation:
absolument sûre de l'avoir lu et vu dans plusieurs textes, hope an help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-11-12 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si mes souvenirs sont exacts ça signifiait une sorte de dalle, plancher, \"plateau\" en fait sur lequel on pouait mouduler les espaces bureaux et même les modifier sans gros travaux par la suite
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Bingo ! Plateau bureau ou plateau de bureau(x), c'est exactement ça, et j'ai trouvé des occurences sur le Web qui confirment, merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plaque pour sol du bureau
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1plateau bureau
cjohnstone
2 +1dalle pour bureaux
Robintech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dalle pour bureaux


Explanation:
I guess...

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Possible, depending on what kind of plate it is. We need more context, please Isabelle.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque pour sol du bureau


Explanation:
sometimes metal, sometimes wood. If it's wood, I would call it a planche pour sol du bureau.

Robert & Collins Dictionary


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateau bureau


Explanation:
absolument sûre de l'avoir lu et vu dans plusieurs textes, hope an help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-11-12 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si mes souvenirs sont exacts ça signifiait une sorte de dalle, plancher, \"plateau\" en fait sur lequel on pouait mouduler les espaces bureaux et même les modifier sans gros travaux par la suite

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bingo ! Plateau bureau ou plateau de bureau(x), c'est exactement ça, et j'ai trouvé des occurences sur le Web qui confirment, merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, je l'ai déjà eu dans des trad. Fr-all
17 mins