KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

line lens

French translation: Objectif de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line lens
French translation:Objectif de ligne
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:11 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / laser level
English term or phrase: line lens
The Line Lens spreads the dot from the laser unit approximately 105 degrees to generate a visible laser line.
Irene S.
Objectif de ligne
Explanation:
Autre possibilité
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Objectif de ligne
Nathalie Reis
4 -1lentille de ligne
Hacene
3lentille linéaire
GILOU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Objectif de ligne


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lentille linéaire


Explanation:
... 10 22 10 23 10 24 laser Te (eV) n e (cm ) -3 Page 3. Rapport LULI 1997 - 109 - 4
mm 1 mm Figure 3: Image de la lentille utilisée. Une lentille linéaire de ce ...
www.luli.polytechnique.fr/RapportLULI97/pdf/E2.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1339

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lentille de ligne


Explanation:
these type of lenses are banned in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-09 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: lentilles en ligne


    Reference: http://www.laseraimtools.com/LaseraimOpticx.html
    Reference: http://www.contaguide.com/forum/messages/2025.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Désolé, tes liens semblent avoir plutôt affaire avec des achats de lentilles en ligne :) (j'essayais simplement d'apprendre, désolé)
2 hrs
  -> sorry for the typo