KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

surface treatment

French translation: Traitement de surface


20:54 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road design
English term or phrase: surface treatment
Technical document on road design
ciaran
French translation:Traitement de surface
Explanation:
Tout simplement.

De nombreuses références pour les routes, par exemple:

... raisons, le traitement de surface est une solution à la finition de route particulièrement favorable ... en l'application d'un traitement de surface. Continental fournit un ...
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Traitement de surface
Genestelle
4traitement des revêtements de surface
Emérentienne
4revêtement (tout seul)
cjohnstone
4 -1>>>AndreyAI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traitement des revêtements de surface


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
>>>


Explanation:
surfaçage, traitement superficiel, usinage de surface

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: usinage de surface ne s'adapte pas aux voieries
3 hrs

disagree  Tom Bishop: "Usinage de surface" doesn't fit the context.
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Traitement de surface


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

De nombreuses références pour les routes, par exemple:

... raisons, le traitement de surface est une solution à la finition de route particulièrement favorable ... en l'application d'un traitement de surface. Continental fournit un ...



    Reference: http://www.asphalte-continental.com/traitement_surface
Genestelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins
  -> merci Gayle

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 mins
  -> merci Jean-Luc

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
57 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  jemo
10 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: http://www.bourget.qc.ca/Site/Traitement de surface.htm
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revêtement (tout seul)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Too broad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas la même chose, Catherine, il faut le traiter après l'avoir posé
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too broad