KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

back boiler

French translation: chaudière installé derrière la cheminée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back boiler
French translation:chaudière installé derrière la cheminée
Entered by: boisa

06:58 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: back boiler
Where a back-boiler is installed, it is appropriate that the SEDBUK is 3 percentage points less than the figures quoted in the table above
boisa
Belgium
Une chaudière installé au derrière de la cheminée
Explanation:
a back boiler is a boiler fitted behind the fireplace, usually hidden behind a gas fire. Hence my suggestion is a little longwinded.
Selected response from:

Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5--/--
optovision
3Une chaudière installé au derrière de la cheminée
Vanessa Lindsey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
--/--


Explanation:
according to the dictionary of the gas industry 2nd edition there is no equivilant term neither in English nor in French

optovision
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une chaudière installé au derrière de la cheminée


Explanation:
a back boiler is a boiler fitted behind the fireplace, usually hidden behind a gas fire. Hence my suggestion is a little longwinded.

Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1