KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

from ingo to ingo

French translation: d'un côté à l'autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from ingo to ingo
French translation:d'un côté à l'autre
Entered by: boisa

20:29 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: from ingo to ingo
the area of an opening (e.g. window or door) should be measured internally from ingo to ingo and from head to sill or threshold
boisa
Belgium
d'un côté à l'autre
Explanation:
C'est encore une traduction écossaise ? ;-)

Les "ingoes" sont les murs latéraux, lorsqu'une fenêtre est dans un renfoncment ou une alcove.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
yes scottish again, thanks ! now it's finished ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'un côté à l'autre
jgal
5d'un bord à l'autre bord...d'un mur à un autre murxxxohlala
3 +1d'un jambage (montant) à l'autre
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'un côté à l'autre


Explanation:
C'est encore une traduction écossaise ? ;-)

Les "ingoes" sont les murs latéraux, lorsqu'une fenêtre est dans un renfoncment ou une alcove.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
yes scottish again, thanks ! now it's finished ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Scottish? How do you do it?
38 mins
  -> :-) Isabil has been translating quite a few Scottish docs lately, with very specific vocabulary...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
d'un bord à l'autre bord...d'un mur à un autre mur


Explanation:
-l'ouverture interne...à l'intérieur

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'un jambage (montant) à l'autre


Explanation:
Les dimensions intérieures d'une embrasure/baie se mesurent d'un jambage à l'autre et du linteau à l'appui/allège ou seuil

THE CONSERVATION GLOSSARY
Glossary Home. Ingo. - the wall face at the point where it turns
to form a door or window opening. Copyright © Notice Report any ...
www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/ingo.html -



http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/3741/ecrit.htm

Baie : Toute les ouvertures ménagées dans un mur.

Embrasure - ouverture pratiquée dans l'épaisseur d'un mur pour recevoir une porte ou une fenêtre.
Embrasure : Ouverture ménagée dans un mur pour recevoir une porte, en baie.

Jambage : Face extérieur du piédroit, chacun des montants verticaux d'une baie.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs