KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

scooping crane

French translation: grue à benne preneuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scooping crane
French translation:grue à benne preneuse
Entered by: Robert Frankling

14:27 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: scooping crane
The entire dam is supported by 5 million tons of rock, which were placed along the piers by a customized scooping crane.
Florence LOUIS
France
grue à benne preneuse
Explanation:
Grue à benne preneuse Crane with pick-up scoop. 7.7 ...
sizygie.free.fr/manuals/set_7/
... Barge de travaux lacustres du lac Léman. La grue à godet. Pierre Lafontaine. ... grue à godet. Les accessoires. Le transport et la navigation. ...
navi.modelisme.com/article175.html
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
super, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grue à benne preneuse
Robert Frankling
4grue excavatrice
Olivia MAHÉ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grue excavatrice


Explanation:
littéralement...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: cf. excavator, digger
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grue à benne preneuse


Explanation:
Grue à benne preneuse Crane with pick-up scoop. 7.7 ...
sizygie.free.fr/manuals/set_7/
... Barge de travaux lacustres du lac Léman. La grue à godet. Pierre Lafontaine. ... grue à godet. Les accessoires. Le transport et la navigation. ...
navi.modelisme.com/article175.html

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
super, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: very descriptive
16 mins
  -> too kind