KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

window return

French translation: Encadrement de fenetre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window return
French translation:Encadrement de fenetre
Entered by: boisa

14:16 Aug 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: window return
These extra costs include additional insulation cost, incremental cost of fixings, incremental cost of associated elements (window returns, wall finishes, roof, foundation etc), incremental labour cost and the social cost of carbon
boisa
Belgium
Encadrement de fenetre
Explanation:
Le terme le plus courant employe par les entrepreneurs francais est : encadrement de fenetre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2004-08-28 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embrasure de fenêtre me semble plus pertinent.
Selected response from:

Carol S-C
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Encadrement de fenetre
Carol S-C
2(english definition)
KMPrice


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(english definition)


Explanation:
A window return is:

"A vinyl accessory that is applied to the interior of the window and acts as a receiver for the jamb."

http://www.johnstonculvert.com/brochure.pdf

http://www.buildingscience.com/housesthatwork/airsealing/fig...

Try as I might, I can't find the French for it. Here's a document that displays a range of window parts:

http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/Publications/infosource/PDFs/Improvin...

Sorry I couldn't be of more help!


KMPrice
Canada
Native speaker of: English

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encadrement de fenetre


Explanation:
Le terme le plus courant employe par les entrepreneurs francais est : encadrement de fenetre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2004-08-28 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embrasure de fenêtre me semble plus pertinent.

Carol S-C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2