KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

mid-terrace / end-terrace

French translation: trois façades/deux façades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-terrace / end-terrace
French translation:trois façades/deux façades
Entered by: boisa

13:17 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: mid-terrace / end-terrace
A dwelling type means a dwelling of the same generic form (detached, semi-detached, end-terrace, mid-terrace, mid-floor flat, ground- floor flat, top-floor flat) and where the same construction methods are used for each of the main elements (walls, floors, roofs etc).
boisa
Belgium
trois façades/deux façades
Explanation:
mais plutôt pour le belges.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trois façades/deux façadesxxxCMJ_Trans
3centre terrasse / bout de terrasse
swisstell
3maison à deux murs mitoyens/ un mur mitoyen
Maurice Thibaux
1balcon au milieu/balcon en derniermanaa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre terrasse / bout de terrasse


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-11 13:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sovagim.com/immobilier.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trois façades/deux façades


Explanation:
mais plutôt pour le belges.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maison à deux murs mitoyens/ un mur mitoyen


Explanation:
I live in a terrace-house. Adjoining houses all in a row are called terraces or terrace-houses in England (and in Australia). I imagine that if you want to differentiate between those in the middle and those at the end you'd have to describe it this way.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balcon au milieu/balcon en dernier


Explanation:
Balcon ou terrasse, c´est presque la même chose, excépté que terrasse est sur le toit de la maison. Terrasse au milieu, cela pourrait être une sorte de cour. Terrasse en dernier, ça, c´est en relation avec l´ordre des pièces, la terrasse arrive en dernier dans l´appartement.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7