KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

graded aggregates

French translation: granulats calibrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graded aggregates
French translation:granulats calibrés
Entered by: Emérentienne

13:57 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: graded aggregates
Application of concrete obtained by mixing a special hydraulic binder, graded aggregates water.

Je suppose qu'il manque une virgule entre graded aggregates et water mais n'ai pas trouvé le sens de graded aggregates.
Merci pour votre aide.
Emérentienne
France
granulats dimensionnés
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 14:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou calibrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 14:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description : Mortier prêt à gâcher, constitué de liants hydrauliques et de granulats calibrés. Fabricant : Lafarge Mortiers. Fiche technique.
www.creargos.com/html/155_mortier_rapide.html - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Flore Abadie
France
Grading comment
ok pour granulats calibrés, merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2granulats dimensionnés
Flore Abadie
4concassé gradé/classé/dimensionnéArroger
3gravexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granulats dimensionnés


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 14:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou calibrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 14:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description : Mortier prêt à gâcher, constitué de liants hydrauliques et de granulats calibrés. Fabricant : Lafarge Mortiers. Fiche technique.
www.creargos.com/html/155_mortier_rapide.html - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok pour granulats calibrés, merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: pourquoi ne pas conserver calibrés comme dans l'exemple ?
29 mins
  -> Oui, moi aussi je préfére calibrés

agree  Demosthene
3 hrs
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grave


Explanation:
dixit eurodicautom - allez voir - il y différentes propositions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concassé gradé/classé/dimensionné


Explanation:
je pense

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39