KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

lift

French translation: dispositif/appareillage de levage


13:50 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lift
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Returning special equipment (such as lasers, lifts, roll-up cords, etc.) to the construction site shack


à propos d'un jointoyeur de cloisons sèches
Krystrad
French translation:dispositif/appareillage de levage
Explanation:
pour soulever charges lourdes, pas de précision dans le contexte
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1levierArroger
4dispositif/appareillage de levage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif/appareillage de levage


Explanation:
pour soulever charges lourdes, pas de précision dans le contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levier


Explanation:
J'ai la vision d'un petit levier qu,on insère à la base des panneaux de placo plâtre, manoeuvré par un pied, pour ajuster vers le haut...
La garantie est périmée sur cette réponse

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
32 mins