ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

ingredient sauce

French translation: base de sauce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ingredient sauce
French translation:base de sauce
Entered by: ViktoriaG

16:57 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / sauces
English term or phrase: ingredient sauce
Est-il possible que ce soit une sauce "de base"? Please help!

(No, there is no number before, as in "three ingredient sauce", so please don't propose that).
ViktoriaG
Canada
sauce rudimentaire, de base
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
C'est le mot "base" qui compte ici. Comme dans base de soupe. Je sais, ça fait anglicisme, mais je n'ai pas trouvé mieux. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sauce ingrédient
Michel A.
4Fond de saucemayaita
4préparation de sauce
Martine Brault
3sauce rudimentaire, de base
GILOU
3En français de France ...
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauce ingrédient


Explanation:
comme le tabasco par exemple :

ingredient sauce tabasco
... TABASCO : ingredient sauce tabasco. A tasty marinade for beef, pork or lamb,
Tabasco soy sauce is a ... ... Try TABASCO ® brand Soy Sauce in any dish ...


Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
813 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En français de France ...


Explanation:
... la manière dont on utilise l'expression en anglais ne semble pas avoir de sens particulier : une sauce ou un ingrédient, mais les deux ensemble, cela fait curieux.


    Reference: http://www.ampir.ca/faq.php?Term=ingredient%20sauce%20tabasc...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No it just means a sauce that is only intended for use as an ingredient in other things, and not as a sauce on its own (as in the Tabasco example quoted above)
813 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sauce rudimentaire, de base


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
C'est le mot "base" qui compte ici. Comme dans base de soupe. Je sais, ça fait anglicisme, mais je n'ai pas trouvé mieux. Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préparation de sauce


Explanation:
ou sauce préparée.
Je suis d'accord avec le sens que donne Michel: on parle ici d'une sauce déjà préparée - de commerce ou autre, qui devient l'ingrédient d'une recette.

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fond de sauce


Explanation:
C'est un ingrédient sert de base pour faire une sauce ou qui en relève le goût.
On peut mettre un fond de sauce de viande avec la vraie sauce de la viande pour en accentuer le goût.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-16 18:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si le lien ne fonctionne pas : aller sur Google image et taper \"fond de sauce\" + Ducros ;)


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ducros.fr/p...
mayaita
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench