KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

smoking point

French translation: point de fumée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoking point
French translation:point de fumée
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

08:07 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: smoking point
Dans un tableau de présentation d'un nouveau beurre de cacao utilisé comme matière grasse de cuisine, on parle de "smoking point", alors évidemment, je vois ce que c'est, mais je ne trouve pas d'équivalent français.
Merci de votre aide.

Smoking Point
The temperature at which cooking oil will smoke when heated. When oil reaches the temperature at which it begins to smoke, a chemical breakdown occurs, resulting in the release of a gas and other byproducts. This chemical breakdown can cause the oil to have an undesirable flavor. Oils with high smoking points, such as peanut oil and corn oil, should be used for deep-fat frying because of the high temperature the oil must reach.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
point de fumee
Explanation:
Je crois ce sera simplement "point de fumee", ou peut etre "point a fumer".
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5point de fumee
Magister
4 +4point de fumée
Didier Fourcot
5le point de fumée
Conor McAuley
4 +1point d'évaporation
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
point de fumee


Explanation:
Je crois ce sera simplement "point de fumee", ou peut etre "point a fumer".

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: http://msamoua.free.fr/lexicuimsam.htm
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  orianne76
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  adelinea
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  avsie
1 hr
  -> Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
point de fumée


Explanation:
C'est en fait la "température de fumée" mais comme dans un tableau elle s'exprime en degrés, la signification est évidente


    Reference: http://www.cacaobarry.com/cms_files/25329_fr_F1.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: oui, c'est bien ça
14 mins

agree  mcguegan
55 mins

agree  avsie
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point d'évaporation


Explanation:
c'est à ce moment là. que la fumée se développe; en chimie, physique et cuisine on parle de point d'évaporation

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le point de fumée


Explanation:
http://www.servicevie.com/01Alimentation/AlimentVedette/AVf_...

Éviter de chauffer l'huile à une température trop élevée qui risque de l'entraîner au-delà du ***point de fumée***, c'est-à-dire au moment où apparaît une mince couche de fumée au-dessus de l'huile

...

La nature des acides gras de l'huile détermine le ***point de fumée***

Lotsa other references:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="point de fumee" huile&m...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish