KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

bone-dry cappuccino

French translation: un cappuccino très serré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone-dry cappuccino
French translation:un cappuccino très serré
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

20:51 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bone-dry cappuccino
Dans la série "Newport Beach" :

Seth : I mean, I come up with the stories, I write the dialogue, I draw the pages, and Zach handles the late-night coffee runs. Seriously, if you need a bone-dry cappuccino, Zach's-- He's your go-to guy.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
un cappuccino très serré
Explanation:
a bone-dry cappuccino, I think, is one with very little milk/foam.

Espresso & Espresso Drinks FAQ
... Variations on this include the wet, semi-wet, semi-dry, dry, and bone dry
cappuccino. A latte on the other hand is almost entirely steamed milk, ...
www.answerbag.com/c_view.php/2256

you could also say something like 'un cappuccino sans lait', ou 'bien noir' to keep the humourous touch? it is an impossible thing to get, since cappucino and milk/foam are 'inseparable' and as Thierry pointed out, that's what makes it funny.
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un cappuccino très serré
Sandra C.
3un petit café serré
Thierry Renon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un petit café serré


Explanation:
si t'as envie d'un petit café serré (mais décaféiné), c'est à Zach qu'il faut s'adresser

L'idée (d'après ce que je comprends) c'est qu'on peut demander toutes sortes de choses incroyables à Zach, style "tiens va me chercher un jus de lychees pétillant", et Zach va s'exécuter.

Le (mais décaféiné) est optionnel d'où les parenthèses, c'est juste une idée pour renforcer le fait qu'on peut lui demander des trucs pas possible (like a bone-dry cappuccino) tout en gardant l'idée du café à aller chercher...

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: a bone-dry cappuccino is actually a variation of the beverage (wet, semi-wet, semi-dry, dry, and bone dry); although I understand what you mean.// ben oui, mais j'ai rien trouvé de mieux; comme une façon de dire "avec peu de lait" en FR en 2 mots!
3 hrs
  -> merci Sandra - oui, je comprends mieux maintenant. Mais "très serré" = avec pas beaucoup d'eau.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un cappuccino très serré


Explanation:
a bone-dry cappuccino, I think, is one with very little milk/foam.

Espresso & Espresso Drinks FAQ
... Variations on this include the wet, semi-wet, semi-dry, dry, and bone dry
cappuccino. A latte on the other hand is almost entirely steamed milk, ...
www.answerbag.com/c_view.php/2256

you could also say something like 'un cappuccino sans lait', ou 'bien noir' to keep the humourous touch? it is an impossible thing to get, since cappucino and milk/foam are 'inseparable' and as Thierry pointed out, that's what makes it funny.

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxllegg
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Sabine Seguin
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Conor McAuley: Seems like a contradiction in terms but is not - less water, more coffee!
8 hrs
  -> merci; although it would be nice to keep the 'little milk' idea in there somehow.

neutral  Thierry Renon: ma seule réserve avec cette expression, c'est qu'en France, c'est impossible à trouver (le concept même est bizarre). Les Starbucks ne sont pas encore développés au Pays des Fromages qui Puent...
11 hrs
  -> et espérons qu'ils n'y viendront jamais!!! je pense que si tu te rendais dans un bar/café et demandais un cappuccino avec très peu de lait, ou à l'espresso très serré, tu pourrais certainement l'avoir :-)