KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

sneezeguard cling

French translation: la liste apposée sur le comptoir vitré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sneezeguard cling
French translation:la liste apposée sur le comptoir vitré
Entered by: France Mercier

15:16 Oct 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: sneezeguard cling
When you ask customers if they want "The Works", point to the sneezeguard cling located at the beginning of the vegetable sequence. This cling lists the vegetables that make up The Works.
France Mercier
Canada
la liste apposée sur le comptoir vitré
Explanation:
ou la liste affichée sur...
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(carte affichée sur) pare haleine
Tony M
3la liste apposée sur le comptoir vitré
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la liste apposée sur le comptoir vitré


Explanation:
ou la liste affichée sur...

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(carte affichée sur) pare haleine


Explanation:
Pour le 'cling', je ne suis pas sûr ; mais je sais que dans les métiers de la bouche, 'sneezeguard' se traduit souvent par 'pare haleine' (les français étant plus délicats que nous...)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Stephanie !