KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

deli paper

French translation: papier paraffiné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deli paper
French translation:papier paraffiné
Entered by: France Mercier

20:15 Oct 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: deli paper
Place meat, and add bacon and cheese, if required, onto a folded piece of deli paper.
France Mercier
Canada
papier paraffiné
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5papier "deli" paraffiné – interplié // papier "deli" multi-usages
elysee
4 +1papier paraffiné
wolfheart
5papier sulphuriséGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4papier cireemiledgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papier sulphurisé


Explanation:
Ou

papier de cuisson

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papier paraffiné


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury: c'est bien cela (le genre de papier dans lequel on emballe la viande ou le fromage vendus à la coupe, ex. en supermarché)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier cire


Explanation:
(with an accent aigu on the e of cire). This is another possibility, used often.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papier "deli" paraffiné – interplié // papier "deli" multi-usages


Explanation:
Voici ma recherche en partant du terme en anglais (+ photos) jusqu’au nom employé en français (+ photos)

Tu aurais dû indiquer davantage de contexte dans ta question…..
de quoi parle t’on plus précisément ? on parle d’un type de plat ? ou d’un sandwich ? cheeseburger ?
est-ce pour la préparation ? pour la cuisson ? pour la vente ?

Toutefois pour « dely paper » je te propose la traduction :
PAPIER "DELI" PARAFFINÉ - INTERPLIÉ
PAPIER "DELI" MULTI-USAGES

+++++++++++++++++

PHOTO
Butchers Paper or Newsprint - Deli size 510mm x 405mm; Sold as a 10kg bundle
http://www.qispackaging.com.au/index.cfm?Fuseaction=menusear...

Did you get to the deli yet? Here you’ll find interfolded deli paper being used to interleave and protect those sliced meats and cheeses. How about that rotisserie chicken packed in a crisp sanitary foil bag to protect the chicken and your car.
http://www.mcnairnpackaging.com/supermarket.asp


PHOTO
http://www.dudco.com/FoodService/Deli/DeliPaper.html
Deli Wrap Sheets 12" X 12" -- 6/1000 cs
http://www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/48/CLID/2761/De...


http://www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/48/CLID/2761/N/...
16X16 Flat Deli Paper
Flat Delicatessen Papers are a flat dry waxed paper with full wet strength.
They are used for sub or sandwich wrap, is microwavable and can be printed.
F-16** 16" x 16" 3/1000 43 lbs.
1.02 16?x16?x6?. For more information on 16X16 Flat Deli Paper, visit the official Handy Wacks website!
http://www.handywacks.com/
Flat Delicatessen Papers

http://www.mcnairnpackaging.com/supermarket.asp
Interfold Delicatessen Paper
*** Interfolded deli paper *** is a versatile sheet available in two weights and is used as a scale or pick up sheet, a box liner or a sandwich wrap. Both grades are available as custom prints to lend the finishing touch on your packaging solution.
Product Listing
Interfolded White Waxed Deli Paper - "MXL"
Interfolded White Waxed Deli Paper - "MXM"
PHOTO = http://www.mcnairnpackaging.com/images/105501.GIF


Deli Papers and other Catering Supplies
http://foodservice.chef2chef.net/restaurant-supplies-equipme...


http://www.google.fr/search?q= "deli paper"&hl=it&lr=&as_qdr...
"deli paper"

AUFSCHNITT- SALAMI, SCHINKEN, ETC. : Schinken / Ham
"Schinken" means Ham in German and we carry a full line of Specialty German Hams! All are sliced paper thin, deli paper layered, & cryovac packaged for freshness. (The deli paper layering makes removal from the package much easier as the paper thin slices do not stick together when applied!)
https://www.bavariasausage.com/shop/index.php?storecategory_...

++++++++++++++++

EN FRANçAIS:

Bienvenue sur le catalogue en ligne d'Eugène Allard produits d ...
Feuilles / papiers cirés, Moules à cuisson, Papier à cuisson, *** Papier à viande, *** Papier congélateur, Papier damier, Papier journal, Papier kraft blanc ...
http://www.eugeneallard.com/catalogue/souscat.php?id=191
papier à viande / papier viande

http://www.deluxepaper.com/new/v6/fr/paper/catalog/2/25
Papier à Boucherie
Papier à viande
Papier à Cuisson > Papier Cuisson
PHOTO = http://www.deluxepaper.com/new/v6/fr/paper/catalog/2/11/24/1...
Papier Blanc Paraffiné > Papier Ciré à Cœur -Feuille > 20/25 PAPIER BLANC CIRÉ À COEUR
PHOTO = http://www.deluxepaper.com/new/v6/fr/paper/catalog/2/13/42/1...

Paraffiné à cœur > Interplié Deli
http://www.deluxepaper.com/new/v6/fr/paper/catalog/2/22


SITE TRES INTERESSANT (CANADIEN) …avec info + termes + photos :
http://www.deluxepaper.com/new/v6/fr/pdf/guide_de_produits_d...
(de la page 1 à 7 … + page 11)
Voir page 2, le cadre « boucherie – emballeurs à viandes…
+ PAGE 5 : DEFINITIONS
Paraffiné à cœur = Un procédé au cours duquel la cire est appliquée sur la feuille de façon à ce que la majeure partie
de la cire est absorbée par le papier, sans qu'il n'y ait de cire en surface.
Paraffiné en surface = Un procédé au cours duquel la cire est appliquée de façon à ce qu'elle demeure en surface du papier, recouvrant ainsi les fibres.
VOIR PAGE 18 (TEXTE + PHOTOS) =
PAPIER "DELI" PARAFFINÉ - INTERPLIÉ
POIDS DE BASE: 18/21 Lb
POLYÉTHYLÈNE À HAUTE DENSITÉ – INTERPLIÉ (PAPIER "DELI" MULTI-USAGES)
ÉPAISSEUR: 0.5 MIL
PAGE 35 + 36
PAPIER "DELI" PARAFFINÉ - INTERPLIÉ
POIDS DE BASE: 18/21 Lb
POLYÉTHYLÈNE À HAUTE DENSITÉ – INTERPLIÉ (PAPIER "DELI" MULTI-USAGES)
ÉPAISSEUR: 0.5 MIL
PAPIER BLANC PARAFFINÉ À COEUR - FEUILLES
POIDS DE BASE: 20/25 Lb
PAPIER BLANC PARAFFINÉ À COEUR - UTILITAIRE
POIDS DE BASE: 20/25 Lb
+ PAGE 47 (pour charcuteries)


elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50