KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

pass

French translation: filet de sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: pass
French translation:filet de sauce
Entered by: France Mercier

03:48 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pass
Photo of a sandwich with three full passes of sauce on top of the vegetables.
France Mercier
Canada
filet de sauce
Explanation:
The idea is slightly skewed from the original, but in essence, that's what they're referring to — 3 'strips' of sauce.

Could you perhaps say 'rubans' ?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony! Vous avez tout à fait raison. C'est bien un filet de sauce :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4couches de sauceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3filet de sauce
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couches de sauce


Explanation:
PDF] Evaluation And Control Of Coated Paper Stiffness
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pour obtenir les couches de sauce du module de Young. Selon cette méthode, une bande de papier couché est pliée avec la même courbure mais ...
psl.fp.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp/hp/enomae/publish/pdf/01AUGJP262.pdf - Similar pages

Evaluation and control of coated paper stiffness - [ Translate this page ]
La rigidité pure au pliage peut aussi être utilisée pour obtenir les couches de sauce du module de Young. Selon cette méthode, une bande de papier couché ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1083135 - Similar pages

ABC News: A Big Mac Will Soon Come With Plasma TVs and Internet Access
Oct. 21, 2006 — McDonald's special sauce has always evoked nostalgia. ... Plasma-screen TVs, soft couches, coffee tables and wireless Internet access are ...
abcnews.go.com/WNN/story?id=2592222&page=1 - Similar pages

La Gastronomie Française - [ Translate this page ]
Faire une sauce blanche épaisse en utilisant le court-bouillon. Mettre le poisson dans un plat à four entre deux couches de sauce. ...
cuisinez.free.fr/recettes/congre.php3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Frederic Rosard
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Tony M: A 'pass' in this sense is not necessarily a 'couche' as such... might just be a 'thread'... / I commented before added context, but that's exactly how I understand 'pass' in this sort of catering situation
3 hrs
  -> Context was lacking at first

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass of sauce
filet de sauce


Explanation:
The idea is slightly skewed from the original, but in essence, that's what they're referring to — 3 'strips' of sauce.

Could you perhaps say 'rubans' ?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci Tony! Vous avez tout à fait raison. C'est bien un filet de sauce :-)