KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

snap peas - green collard

French translation: pois mange-tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap pea
French translation:pois mange-tout
Entered by: Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.

20:01 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: snap peas - green collard
name of vegetables
Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
pois mange-tout (et) feuilles de choux-vert
Explanation:

Snap peas or snow peas are pois mange-tout.
Collard greens are feuilles de 'chou vert.'
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
Merci bcp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pois mange-tout (et) feuilles de choux-vert
Stephanie Mitchel
4 +1feuilles de «chou vert»xxxdepgrl
4haricot mange-toutxxxdepgrl
4petits pois verts (mange-tout ?) et feuilles de collard
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1-
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feuilles de «chou vert»


Explanation:
collard greens (TERMIUM)
in my family, we called them "shallots".

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haricot mange-tout


Explanation:
snap bean (TERMIUM)

xxxdepgrl

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
-


Explanation:
collard green = chou frisé

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: chou frisé = kale
29 mins
  -> see harrap's

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pois mange-tout (et) feuilles de choux-vert


Explanation:

Snap peas or snow peas are pois mange-tout.
Collard greens are feuilles de 'chou vert.'


    Termium 2001
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Merci bcp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
2 hrs

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: collard greens is not green cabbage - collard greens emblématiques de la cuisine du Sud et des Noirs des Etats-Unis.
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petits pois verts (mange-tout ?) et feuilles de collard


Explanation:
pois mange-tout se traduit par snow peas?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 20:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'accord avec Stéphanie pour Mange-tout

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8