KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

ligonberry

French translation: sauce d'airelle / sauce aux airelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lingonberry
French translation:sauce d'airelle / sauce aux airelles
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

23:23 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: ligonberry
ligonberry sauce
Lydia Castiello
United States
sauce d'airelle
Explanation:
Chado Tea House -- Vous avez le choix entre 250 mélanges fins de 17 pays. Vous pouvez transformer le thé en un repas complet en y ajoutant du cresson, des sandwichs au fromage de chèvre ou à la tartinade d'olive ou encore du poulet souchong (poitrine de poulet dans une sauce d'airelle).

There's a spelling mistake in your question - lingonberry
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks ! Yes, Lingonberry...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sauce d'airelleKlaus Dorn
4airelle vigne-d'Idaxxxdepgrl
4Ronce-framboise
Jack Doughty
4Et moi, "la tapenade" au lieu de
irat56
3Airelle vigne d’Ida
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airelle vigne-d'Ida


Explanation:
also known as mountain cranberry on TERMIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lingonberry

xxxdepgrl

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ronce-framboise


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure there's no such thing as a ligonberry, but a loganberry is ronce-framboise.


    Cassell's New French Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Airelle vigne d’Ida


Explanation:
Latin name: Vaccinium vitus-idaea

French name: Airelle vigne d’Ida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Latin name should be \'Vaccinium vitis-idaea\'.


    Reference: http://www.twinoaks.org/indust/Herbs/list-herbs.htm
    Reference: http://cours2.fsa.ulaval.ca/cours/sio-65293/demo-04/lienset....
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauce d'airelle


Explanation:
Chado Tea House -- Vous avez le choix entre 250 mélanges fins de 17 pays. Vous pouvez transformer le thé en un repas complet en y ajoutant du cresson, des sandwichs au fromage de chèvre ou à la tartinade d'olive ou encore du poulet souchong (poitrine de poulet dans une sauce d'airelle).

There's a spelling mistake in your question - lingonberry

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks ! Yes, Lingonberry...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Enfin un gastronome ! Je préfererais toutefois "sauce aux airelles"
6 mins
  -> merci beaucoup!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: aux airelles
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Et moi, "la tapenade" au lieu de


Explanation:
"tartinade d'olive"! Bon appétit!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11