KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Roasted boneless breast of Turkey

French translation: magret de dinde rôti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roasted boneless breast of Turkey
French translation:magret de dinde rôti
Entered by: Florence B

18:30 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: Roasted boneless breast of Turkey
culinary
Lydia Castiello
United States
magret de dinde rôti
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
encore merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Filets de dinde rôti
irat56
4 +1magret de dinde rôti
Florence B
4 +1Blanc de dinde roti désossé
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blanc de dinde roti désossé


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culin : breast = blanc m (de volaille);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: rôti?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magret de dinde rôti


Explanation:
another possibility

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
encore merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Filets de dinde rôti


Explanation:
By definition, there are no bones in that part, when you say "Filets".
I love cooking...and have worked in a "turkey-slaughtering-house". I still eat turkey, though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo:\"rôtis\"of course!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcldumas
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicole Dargere
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oddie a raison, on parle plutôt de magrets.
1 hr
  -> No, not for turkey, for duck!

agree  Florence B: c'est bon aussi, je dirais filet quand c'est au rayon boucherie et magret quand c'est cuisiné
1 hr
  -> "Magret", pas pour la dinde, désolé!