KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Roughy

French translation: hoplostète orange poêlé


18:46 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: Roughy
Pan-Seared Orange Roughy
Lydia Castiello
United States
French translation:hoplostète orange poêlé
Explanation:
Filets d'hoplostète orange panés

Four: Préchauffer le four à 450°F (230°C). Cuire les fillets dans un plat allant au four pendant 10 à 12 minutes. Tourner les filets et poursuivre la cuisson pendant encore 8 à 10 minutes.

Au poëlon: Préchauffer 1/4 po (6 mm) d'huile jusqu'à ce qu'elle atteigne une température mi-élevée (350°F/180°C) dans un poèion. Frire les fillets congelés pendant environ 12 minutes ou jusqu'à ce qu'ils soient aussi croustillants que désiré. Tourner les filets fréquement durant la cuisson.
Selected response from:

wearethewords
Belgium
Grading comment
merci. Je preferre: hoplostète orange pané
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hoplostète orange poêléwearethewords
5 +1Dear Lydia,
Yolanda Broad
4 +1Empereur saisi à la poêle
Jean-Luc Dumont
4pas d'accord avec pané = fried in breadcrumbs
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoplostète orange poêlé


Explanation:
Filets d'hoplostète orange panés

Four: Préchauffer le four à 450°F (230°C). Cuire les fillets dans un plat allant au four pendant 10 à 12 minutes. Tourner les filets et poursuivre la cuisson pendant encore 8 à 10 minutes.

Au poëlon: Préchauffer 1/4 po (6 mm) d'huile jusqu'à ce qu'elle atteigne une température mi-élevée (350°F/180°C) dans un poèion. Frire les fillets congelés pendant environ 12 minutes ou jusqu'à ce qu'ils soient aussi croustillants que désiré. Tourner les filets fréquement durant la cuisson.



    Reference: http://www.lesalimentsmm.com/Francais/Product/373.html
wearethewords
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci. Je preferre: hoplostète orange pané

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Term is correct. Proper name in English is *orange roughy*. Please don't encourage anyone to eat these fish: these are, on average, 80 years old, take a long time to mature, and will soon disappear if people continue to eat them!!!
18 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
23 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Lydia,


Explanation:
Here's a trick, so you can find these terms yourself:

Go to Google (www.google.com), and enter the term you are looking for, PLUS "avec." This should take you to bilingual French/English sites. If you click on the "cached" link, instead of the main one, you will find your word highlighted for you, which will make it easier to locate on the page. Then all you have to do is look around for the French co-occurence of your term.

How come this works? The French word "avec" appears frequently in French texts, and not in much of anything else. There are a lot of sites on the Internet that are bilingual, and "avec" plus the word in English gets you to them even faster than going through Google's "advanced search" function, to limit the search to French with the term in English entered.

Happy hunting and cooking (but leave those orange roughy alone!).

Yolanda Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empereur saisi à la poêle


Explanation:
voir kudoz de la semaine dernière
je prèfère saisi à grillé
car pour en mangé fréquemment pan-seared tuna (par example) est saisi à la poêle des deux côtés mais presque cru et tiède à l'intérieur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je préfère saisi à grillé car pour en manger fréquemment - pardon pour les fautes...vitesse et précipitation

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas d'accord avec pané = fried in breadcrumbs


Explanation:
pané = grillé après avoir été recouvert de chapelure.
il n'y a pas de chapelure sur du poison "pan seared" saisi à la poêle (posé directement sur la poêle très chaude)
quant à hoplostète - bizarre sur un menu, peut-être Chez Cousteau :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:18:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

poisson

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8