KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

twist(y) tie

French translation: attache


22:37 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / accessories
English term or phrase: twist(y) tie
Used to close freezer bags and so-on, thanks for your help.
Graham macLachlan
French translation:attache
Explanation:
"100 sacs congélation avec attaches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-11 23:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the same brand as Tony's
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
decisions, decisions... it seems that you and Tony are both right and have the same number of agreements, so I stopped off in the supermarket to have a look and the brand I saw called them "attaches". Thanks for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attacheMelzie
3 +3lien de fermeture
Tony M
5lienxxxEuqinimod
3ligatureJock
1cordon tortillonemiledgar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cordon tortillon


Explanation:
Je n'ai aucune idee, but i thought that this sounded kind of cute.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligature


Explanation:
See the links below.


    Reference: http://www.hoodpkg.com/about_Hood.asp?lang=french
    Reference: http://www.hoodpkg.com/about_Hood.asp
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lien de fermeture


Explanation:
Although that doesn't convey the notion of twisty, of course, that's what is marked on my box of freezer bags

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for looking, unfortunately I cannot share points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: attache ou lien conviennent tous deux
25 mins
  -> Merci, José !

agree  katsy
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
18 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attache


Explanation:
"100 sacs congélation avec attaches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-11 23:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the same brand as Tony's

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
decisions, decisions... it seems that you and Tony are both right and have the same number of agreements, so I stopped off in the supermarket to have a look and the brand I saw called them "attaches". Thanks for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: attache ou lien conviennent tous deux
21 mins
  -> yes thanks, it's pick and choose as to which fits best for this translation

agree  katsy
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Well done. Je crois que c'est la traduction qui se rapproche exactement.
1 day33 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I've seen these ones too (mine's a cheaper brand!)
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lien


Explanation:
Terme mentionné sur les emballages.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help