KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

deli items

French translation: Plats préparés


19:51 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / fridge
English term or phrase: deli items
Drawer to be used for large party trays, deli items
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:Plats préparés
Explanation:
‘Traiteur’ ne correspondant pas à la qualité (très standard) des ‘delicatessen’ américains!
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
J'aime bien celui-ci car il y a l'idée de contenant et de contenu, assez vague en même temps.
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aliments de traiteur
Odette Grille
4 +1tiroir à charcuterie
NancyLynn
4 +1produits traiteur
chaplin
3 +2delicatessen items > charcuteries, produits de traiteursSTL
4Plats préparésChristiane Allen
3charcuterie
briski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aliments de traiteur


Explanation:
Plateau à hors-d'oeuvre

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Je pense en effet qu'il s'agit de la vaisselle/des ustensiles pour servir la charcuterie. Plateau/plat à hors-d'œuvres est une bonne idée.
1 hr
  -> Merci Sylvie

agree  rousselures: Plateau! On parle d'un grand tiroir de réfrigérateur, assez grand pour contenir un plateau de service.
5 hrs

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delicatessen items > charcuteries, produits de traiteurs


Explanation:
abréviation de "delicatessen items"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-04 19:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prroduits à base de viande, pardon

STL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Irina Stanescu: Si Am, produits de traiteur. Si Br, produits d'épicerie fine.
12 mins
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charcuterie


Explanation:
deli = delicatessen
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/deli

delicatesse = charcuterie
www.granddictionnaire.com

"Yet, today, I decided to have a salami and mortadella (admittedly, this is an Italian deli, not a Kosher deli item)"
http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/archive/index.php/t-2272...

"Bresaola is well known as a delicatessen item from Lombardy, Italy."
http://www.gourmetfoodstore.com/specialtymeat/
http://www.yndella.com/BresaoladelaValtellina_3_0_928.aspx


briski
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plats préparés


Explanation:
‘Traiteur’ ne correspondant pas à la qualité (très standard) des ‘delicatessen’ américains!

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'aime bien celui-ci car il y a l'idée de contenant et de contenu, assez vague en même temps.
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: I would not labelled Dean& Deluca's ( N.Y.C.) fares as "standard "
11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiroir à charcuterie


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un frigo

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, because those are the ones likely to eb flat, but takng up lots of space; could alwaqys add '+ produits traiteur' for the sake of completeness
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produits traiteur


Explanation:
ce n'est pas obligatoirement de la charcuterie

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> merci Emile

neutral  Tony M: No, but it's more likely to be the charcuterie products that create the storage problem...
12 hrs
  -> le saucisson sec ne tourne pas que je le sache